HONORABLE BRUCE V. ANDERSON
[…] Further,
The standard of proof required for a criminal conviction is
not necessary to revoke a suspended sentence. Before the
Board may revoke the suspended portion of a sentence, it
must be "reasonably satisfied" that the terms of the
suspension have not been followed. So long as there is
adequate evidence to support that minimal level of
scrutiny, the Board has not abused its discretion in
revoking the suspended sentence and its decision should
be upheld.
Austad v. Board of Pardons & Paroles, 2006 SD 65, ¶ 8, 719 NW2d 760, 764
(citations omitted).
[¶8.] SDCL 24-15A-28 governs revocation or modification of parole. That
statute provides:
If the board is satisfied that any provision of § 24-15A-27
has been violated, it may revoke the parole and reinstate
the terms of the original sentence and conviction or it may
modify conditions of parole and restore parole status. In
addition, the board may order the denial of credit for time
served on parole. If the board does not find that the
provisions of § 24-15A-27 have been violated, the board
may restore the parolee to the original or modified terms
and conditions of the parolee's parole.
SDCL 24-15A-28. Williams has not filed a notice of review or contested the circuit
court decision upholding the revocation of parole. The only question is whether the
Board abused its discretion in denying credit for two of the five years Williams was
on supervised release.
-3-
#24243