#24201-a-DG
[…] Luz was properly served with the summons and
complaint, thereby satisfying the statutory notice
requirements and conferring to the circuit court
jurisdiction over Luz for the purpose of entering
a decree of divorce.
[¶21.] Luz testified that in September 2004, Duane had given her only the
signature pages of some documents with instructions that she should sign them.
She now claims that this was presumably the admission of service accompanying
the notice and summons and complaint. Luz asserts that personal service by Duane
was a violation of SDCL 15-6-4(c), 2 thereby constituting defective service. Hence,
2. SDCL 15-6-4(c) provides in pertinent part:
The summons may be served by the sheriff or a constable of the county or
other comparable political subdivision where the defendant may be found, . . .
or by any other person not a party to the action . . . .
(continued . . .)
-8-
#24201
Luz contends the circuit court lacked jurisdiction over her and that its decree of
divorce should be vacated. See Nolan v. Nolan, 490 NW2d 517, 520 (SD 1992)
(quoting Tucker v. Johnson, 628 SW2d 281, 283 (Ark 1982)) (noting that