#24201-a-DG
[…] ever threatened or coerced Luz in any way; she was a college graduate and had no
problem understanding or conversing in English; at times she would feign a lack of
understanding or inability to understand English; the parties were mutually aware
of their respective financial conditions through disclosure and Luz had full and
independent knowledge of Duane’s financial condition.
[¶27.] Although Luz testified that she signed the admission of service on
September 28, 2005, she contends that she never saw the summons and complaint.
6. SDCL 15-6-60(b) provides in pertinent part:
On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or
his legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the
following reasons:
(1) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;
...
(3) Fraud (whether heretofore denominated intrinsic or extrinsic),
misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party[.]
-11-
#24201
Her claim though, is only supported by her testimony, which the circuit court found
not to be credible. Luz also testified that she had no recollection of signing the
Stipulation. 7 However, her signature on the Stipulation was acknowledged by a
notary public.