#24072-a-JKM
[…] revoked. Estate of Long, 1998 SD 15, ¶15, 575 NW2d at 257. Considering the
limited evidence Suzanne offered, the trial court’s finding that Suzanne failed to
overcome the presumption that the lost original will was revoked was not clearly
erroneous.
[¶14.] Affirmed.
[¶15.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and KONENKAMP and ZINTER,
Justices, concur.
[¶16.] SABERS, Justice, concurs specially.
SABERS, Justice (concurring specially).
[¶17.] I write specially to point out that the issue whether the trial court
erred in determining the will was revoked is moot. SDCL 29A-2-804 indicates that
any property dispositions in the 1985 will from Brian to Suzanne were revoked due
to the subsequent divorce. The statute provides in relevant part:
(b) Except as provided by the express terms of a governing
instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the
division of the marital estate made between the divorced
individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or
annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage:
(1) Revokes any revocable (i) disposition or appointment
of property made by a divorced individual to a former
spouse in a governing instrument . . . .
SDCL 29A-2-804.
[¶18.] Therefore, if the will was revoked, Brian and Jan would take all
through the rules of intestacy. If the will was not revoked, then they would take as
-6-
#24072
the sole contingent beneficiaries of the will because SDCL 29A-2-804 revokes any