#24247-a-SLZ
[…] “Summary judgment is authorized ‘if the pleadings, depositions,
answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the
affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any
material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a
3. SDCL 3-21-8 provides:
No person, political subdivision, or the state is liable for failure to
provide a prison, jail, or penal or correctional facility, or if such facility
is provided, for failure to provide sufficient equipment, personnel,
programs, facilities, or services in a prison or other correctional
facility.
SDCL 3-21-9 provides:
No person, political subdivision, or the state is liable for any injury
resulting from the parole or release of a prisoner or from the terms
and conditions of his parole or release or from the revocation of his
parole or release, or for any injury caused by or resulting from:
(1) An escaping or escaped prisoner;
(2) An escaping or escaped person;
(3) A person resisting arrest;
(4) A prisoner to any other prisoner; or
(5) Services or programs administered by or on behalf of the prison,
jail, or correctional facility.
4. Inmates raise other issues in their brief to this Court. Because these issues
were not raised before the circuit court, we decline to address them.
-3-
#24247
matter of law.’ ” Krier v. Dell Rapids Twp., 2006 SD 10, ¶12, 709
NW2d 841, 844-45 (citing SDCL 15-6-56(c)). “Once we determine that