#24247-a-SLZ
[…] Miners &
Merchants Bank, 335 NW2d 339, 342 (SD 1983)).
-6-
#24247
expanded by “policy” the statutory disciplinary sanctions authorized in SDCL 24-2-9
and SDCL 24-15A-4. 9
[¶12.] However, the Department of Corrections was specifically authorized by
statute to “prescribe departmental policies and procedures for the management of
its institutions and agencies, including inmate disciplinary matters.” SDCL 1-15-20
(emphasis added). Therefore, Policy 3C.4 was authorized by statute. Consequently,
even if there were no validly enacted administrative rule governing the loss of
9. SDCL 24-2-9 provides:
Any inmate violating the rules or institutional policies is subject to any
one or more of the following disciplinary sanctions:
(1) Withholding of statutory time for good conduct;
(2) Punitive confinement;
(3) Imposition of fines;
(4) Restriction of privileges;
(5) Loss of work or school privileges;
(6) Additional labor without compensation;
(7) Referral to various programs;
(8) Transfer to a more secure housing unit;
(9) Change in classification status.
No corporal punishment may be inflicted upon inmates in the
penitentiary.
SDCL 24-15A-4 provides:
Any inmate violating the rules or institutional policies is subject to any
of the following disciplinary sanctions:
(1) Disciplinary segregation;
(2) Imposition of fines;
(3) Loss of privileges;
(4) Additional labor without compensation;
(5) Referral to various programs;
(6) Transfer to a more secure housing unit;
(7) Change in classification status.
No corporal punishment may be inflicted upon inmates in the
penitentiary.
-7-
#24247
personal property privileges for Inmates’ rule infractions, the Administrators were
authorized to act by policy rather than rule in this area.
Computers and Word Processors
[¶13.] We do not reach the merits of Smith’s claim concerning the loss of