#24247-a-SLZ
[…] taking of computers, and closing the law library.
Taking of Money
[¶9.] The only record evidence indicating why Inmates’ money was taken is
a letter from Weber to Muetze in answer to Muetze’s request for an administrative
remedy on this issue. The letter indicated that the SDSP took the money for the
Inmates’ cost of incarceration. The pleadings suggest it was taken while the
Inmates were working at Private Sector Prison Industries. The Inmates’ briefs and
the circuit court’s opinion do not provide further clarification.
[¶10.] SDCL 24-2-28 provides that: “Each inmate under the jurisdiction of the
Department of Corrections is liable for the cost of the inmate’s confinement . . . .”
Furthermore, the Department is authorized by statute to take these costs from
inmate accounts:
Each inmate is liable for court-ordered fines, costs, fees,
sanctions, and restitution and any obligation incurred while