#25034-rev in pt & aff in pt-GAS
[…] 848-49. “When a statute’s language is clear, certain and
unambiguous, our function confines us to declare its meaning as
plainly expressed.” Id. (citation omitted). The statute does not
distinguish between potential plaintiffs. Its plain language
-7-
#25034
provides immunity for injuries resulting to anyone due to the
“failure to provide sufficient equipment, personnel, programs,
facilities or services in a prison or other correctional facility.”
Plaintiffs’ allegations fall within the language of this statute.
Therefore, Defendants are entitled to immunity under the
provisions of SDCL 3-21-8.
***
Defendants also argue that they are entitled to immunity under
SDCL 3-21-9(5) which provides that “[n]o person . . . is liable for
any injury caused by or resulting from . . . services or programs
administered by or on behalf of the prison, jail or correctional
facility.” Plaintiffs argue that their claims do not fall within this
immunity because the assault of Masad was not the product of a
service or program, but rather arose from Defendant[s’] alleged
negligence in maintaining custody and control of a prisoner.
Further Plaintiffs argue that SDCL 3-21-9, as a whole, relates
only to liability for escaping and fleeing prisoners. The South
Dakota Supreme Court held in Hancock v. Western South
Dakota Juvenile Services Center, 2002 SD 69, ¶15, 647 NW2d
722, 725, that SDCL 3-21-8 and 9 provide an administrator of a
juvenile detention center immunity from a prisoner’s claim that
the administrator’s negligent supervision caused his injuries.
Hancock did not involve a fleeing or escaping prisoner. When
considering SDCL 3-21-9 in its entirety, immunity for injuries
resulting from an escaping prisoner is merely one of the
categories of injuries granted immunity. SDCL 3-21-9(5) is a
broad grant of immunity for “any injury caused by or resulting
from . . . services or programs administered by or on behalf of
the prison, jail or correctional facility.” Plaintiff[s’] claims fall
within this broad immunity. Therefore, the immunity of SDCL
3-21-9(5) also applies to bar Plaintiff[s’] claims.
The circuit court never explained how the Plaintiffs’ claims fall within the statutory