#25034-rev in pt & aff in pt-GAS
[…] pass or some other legitimate purpose for leaving the unit; and (4) failing to identify
Inmate Stephens before permitting him access to the kitchen, where there were
unsecured kitchen tools. Plaintiffs argued that such negligence was a legal cause of
their injuries and damages. Defendants responded that Plaintiffs’ claims were
barred by statutory immunity pursuant to SDCL 3-21-8 and 3-21-9(5). The circuit
court agreed. In deciding that these statutory provisions barred Plaintiffs’ claims,
the circuit court specifically stated:
SDCL 3-21-8 provides “[n]o person . . . is liable for . . . failure to
provide sufficient equipment, personnel, programs, facilities or
services in a prison or other correctional facility.” (Emphasis
added). Plaintiff argues that this statute is inapplicable to a
non-inmate third-party plaintiff such as in this case. Plaintiffs
do not cite authority for this argument. While cases which have
addressed this statute have generally involved claims by