MASAD v. Weber
[…] Further Plaintiffs argue that SDCL 3-21-9, as a whole, relates only to liability for escaping and fleeing prisoners. The South Dakota Supreme Court held in Hancock v. Western South Dakota Juvenile Services Center, 2002 SD 69, ¶15, 647 NW2d 722, 725, that SDCL 3-21-8 and 9 provide an administrator of a juvenile detention center immunity from a prisoner’s claim that the administrator’s negligent supervision caused his injuries. Hancock did not involve a fleeing or escaping prisoner. When considering SDCL 3-21-9 in its entirety, immunity for injuries resulting from an escaping prisoner is merely one of the categories of injuries granted immunity. SDCL 3-21-9(5) is a broad grant of immunity for “any injury caused by or resulting from . . . services or programs administered by or on behalf of the prison, jail or correctional facility.” Plaintiff[s’] claims fall within this broad immunity. Therefore, the immunity of SDCL 3-21-9(5) also applies to bar Plaintiff[s’] claims.