MASAD v. Weber
[…] Plaintiffs argued that such negligence was a legal cause of their injuries and damages. Defendants responded that Plaintiffs’ claims were barred by statutory immunity pursuant to SDCL 3-21-8 and 3-21-9(5). The circuit court agreed. In deciding that these statutory provisions barred Plaintiffs’ claims, the circuit court specifically stated: SDCL 3-21-8 provides “[n]o person . . . is liable for . . . failure to provide sufficient equipment, personnel, programs, facilities or services in a prison or other correctional facility.” (Emphasis added). Plaintiff argues that this statute is inapplicable to a non-inmate third-party plaintiff such as in this case. Plaintiffs do not cite authority for this argument.