MASAD v. Weber
[…] Id. (citation omitted). The statute does not distinguish between potential plaintiffs. Its plain language -7- #25034 provides immunity for injuries resulting to anyone due to the “failure to provide sufficient equipment, personnel, programs, facilities or services in a prison or other correctional facility.” Plaintiffs’ allegations fall within the language of this statute. Therefore, Defendants are entitled to immunity under the provisions of SDCL 3-21-8. *** Defendants also argue that they are entitled to immunity under SDCL 3-21-9(5) which provides that “[n]o person . . . is liable for any injury caused by or resulting from . . . services or programs administered by or on behalf of the prison, jail or correctional facility.” Plaintiffs argue that their claims do not fall within this immunity because the assault of Masad was not the product of a service or program, but rather arose from Defendant[s’] alleged negligence in maintaining custody and control of a prisoner.