#24192, #24193-a-SLZ
[…] reviewed de novo. Aman v. Edmunds Cent. Sch. Dist., 494
NW2d 198, 199 (SD 1992).
Wuest v. Winner School District 59-2, 2000 SD 42, ¶12, 607 NW2d 912, 915-916
(quoting Hughes v. Stanley County School Bd., 1999 SD 65, ¶15, 594 NW2d 346,
351). The question in this case is whether SDCL 13-43-6.3 required an affirmative
-2-
#24192, #24193
vote to nonrenew. This is a question of statutory interpretation. Statutory
interpretation is a question of law, which we review de novo. Loesch v. City of
Huron, 2006 SD 93, ¶3, 723 NW2d 694, 695.
[¶6.] That part of SDCL 13-43-6.3 (2004) governing the nonrenewal of non-
continuing contract teachers provided:
Until a teacher is in or beyond the fourth consecutive term of
employment as a teacher with the school district, a school board
may or may not renew the teacher’s contract. The
superintendent or school board shall give written notice of
nonrenewal by April fifteenth but is not required to give further
process or a reason for nonrenewal.
[¶7.] This statute only has two provisions concerning nonrenewal. It first
provides that the Board “may or may not renew” a contract. Second, it requires a
written notice of nonrenewal by the superintendent or school board. Because the
second provision was concededly satisfied, we only examine the “may or may not
renew” language to determine whether it required an affirmative vote of the Board