#23905, #23906, #24058-a-SLZ
[…] misrepresentation or to conceal, suppress, or omit any material
fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any
merchandise, regardless of whether any person has in fact been
mislead, deceived, or damaged thereby. . . . 12
10. Dosch’s pleadings did not make the identical factual allegations concerning
the provision of care regardless of ability to pay that were made in the other
complaints. However, the complaints are sufficiently similar to make our
analysis applicable to all.
11. This claim was incorporated by reference from the Patients’ pleadings on
equitable tolling.
12. SDCL 37-24-1(7) defines “merchandise” as “any object, wares, goods,
commodity, intangible, instruction, or service[.]” SDCL 37-24-1(8) defines
“person” to include “a natural person or his legal representative, a
partnership, a limited liability company (domestic or foreign), a corporation
(continued . . .)
-18-
#23905, #23906, #24058
[¶33.] Patients correctly point out that SDCL 37-24-6(1) makes these
violations actionable “regardless of whether any person has in fact been mislead,
deceived, or damaged thereby. . . .” However, that statute is the criminal
proscription.