#23905, #23906, #24058-a-SLZ
[…] Act were simply premised on differential pricing.
[¶32.] Patients’ complaints pleaded three types of alleged violations of the
Trade Practices Act: (1) that the Hospitals falsely held themselves out to the public
as providing cost-effective health care regardless of ability to pay; 10 (2) that
Hospitals’ discriminatory pricing policies violated the Act; and (3) that Patients
believed that Hospitals would make good faith efforts to determine their ability to
pay following treatment and Hospitals would not charge those who were unable to
pay. 11 We analyze these claims under SDCL 37-24-6, which provides in part:
It is a deceptive act or practice for any person to:
(1) Knowingly and intentionally act, use, or employ any
deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promises, or
misrepresentation or to conceal, suppress, or omit any material
fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any
merchandise, regardless of whether any person has in fact been
mislead, deceived, or damaged thereby. . . . 12
10. Dosch’s pleadings did not make the identical factual allegations concerning
the provision of care regardless of ability to pay that were made in the other
complaints. However, the complaints are sufficiently similar to make our