#24073, #24076-a-JKM
[…] factual issues, meaning we will reverse only if we are “definitely and firmly
convinced a mistake has been committed. . . .” Id. (citing Sopko v. C & R Transfer
Co., Inc., 1998 SD 8, ¶6, 575 NW2d 225, 228). We review questions of law under the
de novo standard of review. Id.
ANALYSIS
1) Fair’s Motion to Dismiss
[¶6.] Fair argues that the circuit court erred when it refused to dismiss
Employer’s appeal because Employer had not filed a statement of the issues with
the notice of appeal as required by SDCL 1-26-31.4. The circuit court determined
that SDCL 1-26-31.4 only requires a statement of the issues to be filed, with the
notice of appeal, if there are multiple parties involved. SDCL 1-26-31.4 provides as
follows:
Within ten days after the filing of the notice of appeal as
required by § 1-26-31, the appellant, if there are multiple parties
to the appeal, shall file with the clerk of the circuit court a
statement of the issues he intends to present on the appeal and
shall serve on the other parties a copy of such statement. If any
other party wishes to raise additional issues on appeal, he shall
file an additional statement of issues on appeal within ten days
after service of the appellant’s statement.
-4-
#24073, #24076
The circuit court concluded that the insurer’s and the employer’s interests were
identical; therefore, they were not considered “multiple parties” under SDCL 1-26-
31.4. 3
[¶7.] We review statutory interpretation de novo as a matter of law. Loesch
v.