#24073, #24076-a-JKM
[…] Accordingly,
-17-
#24073, #24076
Employer failed to meet this burden. Thus, the Department’s finding that Fair was
permanently and totally disabled under the odd-lot doctrine was not clearly
erroneous.
[¶24.] Affirmed.
[¶25.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and KONENKAMP, and ZINTER,
Justices, concur.
[¶26.] SABERS, Justice, concurs specially.
SABERS, Justice (concurring specially).
[¶27.] I write specially to point out that the majority opinion is wrong in its
analysis of “multiple parties” under SDCL 1-26-31.4 for these reasons:
1) The circuit court found that SDCL 1-26-31.4 only requires a
statement of the issues to be filed with the notice of appeal if there
are multiple parties involved. The statute provides:
Within ten days after the filing of the notice of appeal as
required by 1-26-31, the appellant, if there are multiple
parties to the appeal, shall file with the clerk of the circuit
court a statement of the issues he intends to present on
the appeal and shall serve on the other parties a copy of
such statement. If any other party wishes to raise
additional issues on appeal, he shall file an additional
statement of issues on appeal within ten days after
service of the appellant’s statement.
SDCL 1-26-31.4 (emphasis added). The circuit court concluded that the
insurer and the employer’s interests were identical; therefore, they were not
considered “multiple parties” under SDCL 1-26-31.4. The circuit court was
correct.
-18-
#24073, #24076