Glover v. Krambeck
[…] judicata, and issue preclusion, i.e., collateral estoppel." Hemme v. Bharti, 183 SW3d

593, 599 (Mo 2006) (citation omitted). This Court has also recognized this

relationship. This Court noted that under the compulsory counterclaim rule, "res

judicata will bar a claim. . . only if the claim should have been properly raised as a

counterclaim in [the prior proceeding]." Sioux Enterprises, Minnesota v. Tri-State

Refining Co., 456 NW2d 774, 778 (SD 1990) (three justices, concurring specially).

Although the elements of these doctrines are not identical: "If the compulsory


2.       SDCL 15-6-13(a) provides:

               A pleading shall state as a counterclaim any claim which at
               the time of serving the pleading the pleader has against
               any opposing party, if it arises out of the transaction or
               occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing
               party's claim and does not require for its adjudication the
               presence of third parties of whom the court cannot acquire
               jurisdiction. But the pleader need not state the claim if: (1)
               At the time the action was commenced the claim was the
               subject of another pending action; or (2) The opposing party
               brought suit upon his claim by attachment or other process
               by which the court did not acquire jurisdiction to render a
               personal judgment on that claim, and the pleader is not
               stating any counterclaim under § 15-6-13; or (3) If the
               claim is not one over which the court would have
               jurisdiction if brought as an original action.

                                             -8-
#23921, 23986

counterclaim rule does not apply, neither does claim preclusion (res judicata)."

Hemme, 183 SW3d at 599. Therefore, although this Court ultimately applies the