(concurring specially).
[…] See Hemme, 183 S.W.3d 593.
[¶ 31.] In the instant case, the cross-claims in the Meade County litigation asserted between Krambeck and Macer were procedural, unmatured claims for contribution and indemnity. For this reason, the compulsory counterclaim rule did not preclude the bringing of the subsequent, substantive claim for personal injuries. Therefore, the judgment dismissing the Butte County case must be reversed and remanded.
[¶ 32.] KONENKAMP, Justice, joins this special writing.
. SDCL 15-6-13(a) provides:
A pleading shall state as a counterclaim any claim which at the time of serving the pleading the pleader has against any opposing party, if it arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party's claim and does not require for its adjudication the presence of third parties of whom the court cannot acquire jurisdiction. But the pleader need not state the claim if: (1) At the time the action was commenced the claim was the subject of another pending action; or (2) The opposing party brought suit upon his claim by attachment or other process by which the court did not acquire jurisdiction to render a personal judgment on that claim, and the pleader is not stating any counterclaim under § 15-6-13; or (3) If the claim is not one over which the court would have jurisdiction if brought as an original action.
. Some courts treat the underlying basis for the compulsory counterclaim rule as matters of waiver or estoppel, rather than res judica-ta.