#24045-aff in pt & rev & rem in pt-DG
[…] (UPAA), which is codified as SDCL 25-2-16 through 25-2-25. Robert contends that
these statutes do not apply retroactively to the agreement in this case. He claims
the validity of the antenuptial agreement must be reviewed only under case law in
existence at the time the agreement was executed. Joyce argues, however, and this
Court agrees, that enactment of the UPAA did not alter the legal analysis
concerning the validity of antenuptial agreements. Instead, enactment of the UPAA
codified previous precedent. The statute relevant to enforcement of antenuptial
agreements is SDCL 25-2-21, which provides in pertinent part:
(a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party
against whom enforcement is sought proves that:
(1) That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
(2) The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed
and, before execution of the agreement, that party:
-6-
#24045
(i) Was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of
the property or financial obligations of the other party;
(ii) Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing,
any right to disclosure of the property or financial
obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure
provided; and
(iii) Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an
adequate knowledge of the property or financial
obligations of the other party.
Much of this language and analysis is contained in the earlier cases of Schutterle
and Ryken I. 260 NW2d at 347-50; 440 NW2d at 304. Thus, for purposes of this
appeal, precedent established after the enactment of the UPAA is relevant and