Rotenberger v. Burghduff
[…] Huber v. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 2006 SD 96, ¶22, 724 NW2d 175, 180 (citing Dacy v. Gors, 471 NW2d 576, 580 (SD 1991)). Likewise, “[t]he decision to ________________________ (. . . continued) establishing good cause, shall include, but not by way of limitation, settlement negotiations between the parties or their counsel, formal or informal discovery proceedings, the exchange of any pleadings, and written evidence of agreements between the parties or counsel which justifiably result in delays in prosecution. 3. SDCL 15-6-41(b) provides: For failure of the plaintiff to prosecute or to comply with this chapter or any order of court, a defendant may move for dismissal of an action or of any claim against the defendant. After the plaintiff, in an action tried by the court without a jury, has completed the presentation of the plaintiff’s evidence, the defendant, without waiving the defendant’s right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a dismissal on the ground that upon the facts and the law the plaintiff has shown no right to relief. The court as trier of the facts may then determine them and render judgment against the plaintiff or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence. If the court renders judgment on the merits against the plaintiff, the court shall make findings as provided in § 15-6-52(a).