Rotenberger v. Burghduff
[…] [¶6.] Burghduff appeals and raises the following issues: 1. Whether the circuit court abused its discretion in vacating the February 23, 2005 dismissal where Rotenberger made no showing of exceptional circumstances under SDCL 15-6-60(b). 2. Whether the motion to vacate the order of dismissal should have been granted when it was brought more than a year after the notice of entry of judgment. 3. Whether the dismissal of the action for lack of prosecution under SDCL 15-11-11 2 and/or SDCL 15-6-41(b) 3 is a dismissal with prejudice. 1. Harding County Civ. 05-10. 2. SDCL 15-11-11 provides: The court may dismiss any civil case for want of prosecution upon written notice to counsel of record where the record reflects that there has been no activity for one year, unless good cause is shown to the contrary. The term “record,” for purposes of (continued . . .) -2- #24097 STANDARD OF REVIEW [¶7.] “A trial court’s dismissal for failure to prosecute is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard.” Jenco, Inc. v. United Fire Group, 2003 SD 79, ¶7, 666 NW2d 763, 765 (citing Devitt v.