#24438-a-DG
[…] Farmland Mut. Ins. Co., 2003 SD 111, ¶10, 669 NW2d 713, 717. However, on the
issue of the dismissal pursuant to SDCL 15-6-41(b), we remanded the case to the
circuit court for entry of findings of fact and conclusions of law. 3 On January 8,
2007, the circuit court entered its order of dismissal for failure to prosecute along
with the judgment and findings of fact and conclusions of law.
[¶9.] Eischens appeal raising two issues:
1. Whether the circuit court abused its discretion by
granting the Township’s motion to dismiss for failure
to prosecute.
3. SDCL 15-6-41(b) provides in pertinent part:
For failure of the plaintiff to prosecute or to comply with this chapter or any
order of court, a defendant may move for dismissal of an action or of any
claim against the defendant. . . . If the court renders judgment on the merits
against the plaintiff, the court shall make findings as provided in § 15-6-
52(a). Unless the court in its order for dismissal otherwise specifies, a
dismissal under this section . . . operates as an adjudication upon the merits.
(Emphasis added).
-8-
#24438
2. Whether the circuit court erred in granting partial