#24438-a-DG
[…] both rules, leaving no clear guide on how and when each should be used.
[¶39.] To be clear, § 15-11-11 is a court-made rule designed to allow judges to
free their dockets of cases that have remained dormant for a year or more because
of inaction by the parties seeking relief. 11 It requires no motion by the opposing
side. A court may initiate action to dismiss on its own. When a case is dismissed
under this rule, it is done without prejudice, meaning that the case is not dismissed
on its merits. Rotenberger v. Burghduff, 2007 SD 7, ¶14, 727 NW2d 291, 295. On
the other hand, § 15-6-41(b) (Rule 41(b)), also a court-made rule, serves as a tool for
sanctioning a party for delay or disobedience in the processing of a case. 12 See
11. SDCL 15-11-11 provides in part:
The court may dismiss any civil case for want of prosecution upon written
notice to counsel of record where the record reflects that there has been no
activity for one year, unless good cause is shown to the contrary. . . .
12. SDCL 15-6-41(b) provides in part:
For failure of the plaintiff to prosecute or to comply with this chapter
or any order of court, a defendant may move for dismissal of an action
or of any claim against the defendant. . . . Unless the court in its order