Eischen v. Wayne Township
[…] In fact, the circuit court earlier denied the defendant’s motion for summary judgment on two claims.

[¶ 44.] Under the proper interpretation of SDCL 15-6-41 (b), we should rule that the circuit court abused its discretion in dismissing this case.

[¶ 45.] MEIERHENRY, Justice, joins this dissent.

. SDCL 15-11-11 provides in part:

The court may dismiss any civil case for want of prosecution upon written notice to counsel of record where the record reflects that there has been no activity for one year, unless good cause is shown to the contrary ....

. SDCL 15-6-41(b) provides in part:

For failure of the plaintiff to prosecute or to comply with this chapter or any order of court, a defendant may move for dismissal of an action or of any claim against the defendant.... Unless the court in its order for dismissal otherwise specifies, a dismissal under this section ... operates as an adjudication upon the merits.

. The Court’s opinion cites Annett v. Am. Honda Motor Co. Inc., 1996 SD 58, ¶ 11, 548 N.W.2d 798, 802 (dismissal under SDCL 15-11-11); Dakota Cheese, Inc. v. Taylor, 525 N.W.2d 713, 715-16 (S.D.1995) (decided only under SDCL 15-11-11, although both rules cited); and Opp v. Nieuwsma, 458 N.W.2d 352, 356 (S.D.1990) (no rule cited, but presumably SDCL 15-11-11).

. In the following cases cited in the Court’s opinion, both § 15-11-11 and § 15-6-41(b) were treated together, apparently without distinction. Jenco, Inc. v. United Fire Group, 2003 SD 79, ¶ 9, 666 N.W.2d 763, 765-66 (both); Swenson v. Sanborn County Farmers Union Oil Co., 1999 SD 61, ¶ 12, 594 N.W.2d 339, 343 (opinion assumed both); London v. Adams, 1998 SD 41, ¶ 13, 578 N.W.2d 145, 148-49 (both); Devitt v. Hayes, 1996 SD 71, ¶ 12, 551 N.W.2d 298, 300-01 (both); Du-Al Mfg. Co. v. Sioux Falls Constr. Co., 444 N.W.2d 55, 56 (S.D.1989) (both); Schwartzle v. Austin Co., 429 N.W.2d 69, 71 (S.D.1988) (both); Holmoe v. Reuss, 403 N.W.2d 30, 31 (S.D.1987) (both).

.Rule 41(b) of the Federal Rules provides:

If the plaintiff fails to prosecute or to comply with these rules or a court order, a defendant may move to dismiss the action or any claim against it.