Eischen v. Wayne Township
[…] All we have is speculation by this Court that witnesses may not be found. Fifth, although the delay in this case is considerable, the plaintiffs present a compelling claim against the defendant in the catastrophic loss of their home. In fact, the circuit court earlier denied the defendant’s motion for summary judgment on two claims.

[¶ 44.] Under the proper interpretation of SDCL 15-6-41 (b), we should rule that the circuit court abused its discretion in dismissing this case.

[¶ 45.] MEIERHENRY, Justice, joins this dissent.

. SDCL 15-11-11 provides in part:

The court may dismiss any civil case for want of prosecution upon written notice to counsel of record where the record reflects that there has been no activity for one year, unless good cause is shown to the contrary ....

. SDCL 15-6-41(b) provides in part: