#24758-a-JKK
[…] storage.” Id. Thus self-storage is considered warehousing under the SIC codes. If
not, this example includes both “warehousing and self-storage” in the disjunctive.
This is also consistent with the statutory definition of a “self-service storage
facility.” South Dakota Codified Law 44-14-1(6) provides:
“Self-service storage facility,” any real property designed and
used for the purpose of renting or leasing individual storage
space to occupants who are to have access to such for the
purpose of storing and removing personal property.
Moreover, SDCL 44-14-2 grants to the owner of the facility, as is owned here by the
taxpayers, a lien upon the renter’s personal property for services such as “labor” and
“expenses necessary for its preservation, or expenses reasonably incurred in its sale
or other disposition pursuant to this chapter.” SDCL 44-14-2.
[¶24.] The taxpayers concede that they are operating a “self-service storage
facility.” The taxpayers state:
The Circuit Court determined in Finding of Fact #7 that James
Pirmantgen and Patricia Carlson own a “self-service storage
facility.”