In the Matter of Sales Tax Liability of Pirmantgen
[…] Id. Thus self-storage is considered warehousing under the SIC codes. If not, this example includes both “warehousing and self-storage” in the disjunctive. This is also consistent with the statutory definition of a “self-service storage facility.” South Dakota Codified Law 44-14-1(6) provides:

“Self-service storage facility,” any real property designed and used for the purpose of renting or leasing individual storage space to occupants who are to have access to such for the purpose of storing and removing personal property.

Moreover, SDCL 44-14-2 grants to the owner of the facility, as is owned here by the taxpayers, a lien upon the renter’s personal property for services such as “labor” and “expenses necessary for its preservation, or expenses reasonably incurred in its sale or other disposition pursuant to this chapter.” SDCL 44-14-2.

[¶ 24.] The taxpayers concede that they are operating a “self-service storage facility.” The taxpayers state:

The Circuit Court determined in Finding of Fact # 7 that James Pirmantgen and Patricia Carlson own a “self-service storage facility.”