#24604-a-JKK
[…] completely survives in face of the legislative comparative negligence scheme is
questionable. South Dakota tort liability law only refers to contributory negligence
and contains no mention of assumption of the risk as a defense. 3 Some
jurisdictions have determined that comparative negligence has subsumed
assumption of the risk and is not a complete bar to recovery. See Braswell v. Econ.
Supply Co., 281 So2d 669 (Miss 1973); Springrose v. Willmore, 292 Minn 23, 192
NW2d 826 (1971); City of Tucson v. Holliday, 3 Ariz App 10, 411 P2d 183 (1966);
21 Am Jur Trials 715, § 11; Restatement (Third) Torts: Apportionment of Liab. § 2
3. SDCL 20-9-1 provides: “Every person is responsible for injury to the person,
property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want
of ordinary care or skill, subject in the latter cases to the defense of
contributory negligence.” SDCL 20-9-2 provides:
In all actions brought to recover damages for injuries to a person or to
that person’s property caused by the negligence of another, the fact
that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence does