#24604-a-JKK
[…] assumption of the risk and is not a complete bar to recovery. See Braswell v. Econ.
Supply Co., 281 So2d 669 (Miss 1973); Springrose v. Willmore, 292 Minn 23, 192
NW2d 826 (1971); City of Tucson v. Holliday, 3 Ariz App 10, 411 P2d 183 (1966);
21 Am Jur Trials 715, § 11; Restatement (Third) Torts: Apportionment of Liab. § 2
3. SDCL 20-9-1 provides: “Every person is responsible for injury to the person,
property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want
of ordinary care or skill, subject in the latter cases to the defense of
contributory negligence.” SDCL 20-9-2 provides:
In all actions brought to recover damages for injuries to a person or to
that person’s property caused by the negligence of another, the fact
that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence does
not bar a recovery when the contributory negligence of the plaintiff
was slight in comparison with the negligence of the defendant, but in
such case, the damages shall be reduced in proportion to the amount of
plaintiff’s contributory negligence.
Id.
-15-
#24604
cmt i (2000) (replacing Restatement (Second) Torts §§ 496C-496G (1965)). 4
However, plaintiff is not urging this argument; he merely claims that the facts did
not support the trial court instructing the jury on assumption of the risk.