Duda v. Phatty McGees, Inc.
[…] [¶ 41.] I would reverse both because the assumption of risk instructions were incomplete and tended to confuse and mislead the jury and because the plaintiff was prejudiced when the judge did not notify counsel of the jury’s question in order to give him the opportunity to offer further instructions in response to the jury question.

. SDCL 20-9-1 provides: "Every person is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill, subject in the latter cases to the defense of contributory negligence.” SDCL 20-9-2 provides:

In all actions brought to recover damages for injuries to a person or to that person's property caused by the negligence of another, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence does not bar a recovery when the contributory negligence of the plaintiff was slight in comparison with the negligence of the defendant, but in such case, the damages shall be reduced in proportion to the amount of plaintiff's contributory negligence.

Id.

. While South Dakota still relies on the Restatement (Second) of Torts, the Restatement (Third) distinguishes implied assumption of the risk. Restatement (Third) Torts: Apportionment of Liab. § 2 cmt i provides as follows:

x. Implied assumption of risk distinguished.