Duda v. Phatty McGees, Inc.
[…] Id. cmt c. This same rule applies when the plaintiff acts to prevent harm to another. Id. The facts supported further instruction on the “alternative course of conduct.”

[¶ 41.] I would reverse both because the assumption of risk instructions were incomplete and tended to confuse and mislead the jury and because the plaintiff was prejudiced when the judge did not notify counsel of the jury’s question in order to give him the opportunity to offer further instructions in response to the jury question.

. SDCL 20-9-1 provides: "Every person is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill, subject in the latter cases to the defense of contributory negligence.” SDCL 20-9-2 provides: