State v. ONKEN
[…] Onken provides no basis for this conclusion other than his “opinion.” [¶17.] In considering whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying Onken’s continuance request, the intrinsic issue of whether there was a discovery order violation must first be determined. SDCL 23A-13-17 (FedRCrimP 16(d)(2)) provides: If, at any time during the course of a proceeding, it is brought to the attention of a court that a party has failed to comply with an applicable discovery provision, the court may order such party to permit the discovery or inspection, grant a continuance, or prohibit the party from introducing evidence not disclosed, or it may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances. The court may specify the time, place, and manner of making the discovery and inspection and may prescribe such terms and conditions as are just. [¶18.] “‘[T]he remedy for nondisclosure of discoverable material is left to the sound discretion of the trial court.’” State v. Guthrie, 2002 SD 138, ¶7, 654 NW2d 201, 204 (quoting State v. Hofman, 1997 SD 51, ¶17, 562 NW2d 898, 903 (quoting State v.