State v. Cottier
[…] Cottier offered the evidence pursuant to SDCL 19- 12-4(2) 7 (Rule 404(a)) and SDCL 19-12-5 8 (Rule 404(b)). [¶32.] SDCL 19-12-5 (Rule 404(b)) allows admission of specific act(s) “for purposes other than to show conduct in conformity with character.” 2 Weinstein’s Federal Evidence § 404.12[3] (Joseph M. McLaughlin, ed., Matthew Bender 2d ed 2007) (discussing Rule 404(b)); SDCL 19-12-5 (Rule 404(b)). Here, Cottier offered the prison record to corroborate his “story of how [Red Star] attacked [Cottier]” because it demonstrated how “[Red Star] keeps coming and keeps coming.” He 7. SDCL 19-12-4 (Rule 404(a)) provides: Evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that he acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except: (1) Evidence of a pertinent trait of his character offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same; (2) Evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the victim of the crime offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same, or evidence of a character trait of peacefulness of the victim offered by the prosecution in a homicide case to rebut evidence that the victim was the first aggressor; (3) Evidence of the character of a witness, as provided in §§ 19- 14-8 to 19-14-16, inclusive. 8. SDCL 19-12-5 (Rule 404(b)) provides: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. -19- #24411 claimed the evidence would have shown “[Red Star’s] tendency to violence” and “[Cottier’s] reasonableness of