State v. Cottier
[…] However, a statement may not be admitted under this section unless the proponent of it makes known to the adverse party sufficiently in advance of the trial or hearing to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to prepare to meet it, his intention to offer the statement and the particulars of it, including the name and address of the declarant. 5. SDCL 19-12-4 (Rule 404(a)) provides: Evidence of a person's character or a trait of his character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that he acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except: (1) Evidence of a pertinent trait of his character offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same; (continued . . .) -14- #24411 other acts evidence, under SDCL 19-12-5 6 (Rule 404(b)). This evidence was offered to demonstrate Red Star’s propensity for violence, to corroborate Cottier’s description of Red Star’s tenacious attack and to justify Cottier’s fear of Red Star.