#24546, #24547, #24593-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-DG
[…] child endangerment in her affidavit in support of her petition for domestic abuse
protection. Deann alleged that Jay physically abused her and that he abused
alcohol to the extent that he endangered the children. Deann stated that while
under the influence Jay would drive with the children and that on one occasion he
enlisted an 11-year-old child to drive him and their two children home from Lower
Brule, South Dakota. Deann also alleged that on yet another occasion, Jay
disciplined their oldest child by shooting her with a BB gun.
[¶33.] As we observe, SDCL 26-5B-207(b) provides that the circuit court
“shall consider” factors including “[w]hether domestic violence has occurred and is
likely to continue in the future[.]” We conclude the Legislature, when it enacted
this section of the UCCJEA, intended the circuit court to enter the findings of fact
and conclusions of law that we relied upon during appellate review under the
predecessor UCCJA, before yielding jurisdiction over child custody to another
forum.