#24546, #24547, #24593-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-DG
[…] abuse protection order, refiled in Lyman County, included allegations that on
multiple occasions Jay physically abused or endangered her and the children.
Deann argues that her allegations stated a prima facie case of mistreatment and
abuse that required the circuit court to exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction
over the child custody proceedings pursuant to SDCL 26-5B-204(a).
[¶26.] SDCL 26-5B-204(a) is an additional basis under which the circuit court
has jurisdiction over child custody beyond that established by the residency of the
children and the parties under SDCL 26-5B-201. See supra ¶15 (reciting SDCL 26-
5B-201). SDCL 26-5B-204(a) provides:
A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction
if the child is present in this state and the child has been
abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect
the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the
child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment
or abuse.
[¶27.] When the circuit court is found to have jurisdiction over child custody,
as a matter of discretion, it may yield jurisdiction to another, more appropriate
forum pursuant to SDCL 26-5B-207(a). In its order dismissing Deann’s divorce