#24546, #24547, #24593-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-DG
[…] 2007 tribal court protection order and order for
interim relief.
[¶37.] Deann avers that pursuant to SDCL 1-1-25, the tribal court’s May 11,
2007 amended protection order and amended order for interim relief are not
entitled to recognition in South Dakota. SDCL 1-1-25 provides:
No order or judgment of a tribal court in the State of South
Dakota may be recognized as a matter of comity in the
state courts of South Dakota, except under the following
terms and conditions:
(1) Before a state court may consider recognizing a tribal
court order or judgment the party seeking recognition
9. SDCL 15-26A-60(6) mandates that the appellant brief shall contain “[a]n
argument [and that t]he argument shall contain the contentions of the party
with respect to the issues presented, the reasons therefore, and the citations
to the authorities relied on.”
(Emphasis added).
-18-
#24546, #24547, #24593
shall establish by clear and convincing evidence that:
(a) The tribal court had jurisdiction over both the subject
matter and the parties;
(b) The order or judgment was not fraudulently obtained;
(c) The order or judgment was obtained by a process