#24546, #24547, #24593-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-DG
[…] predecessor, the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (UCCJA)) (citations
omitted). Therefore, we will address the issues of child custody and divorce
separately in reviewing the circuit court’s decision to dismiss the February 22, 2007
complaint brought by Deann in Lyman County.
The Circuit Court’s Dismissal Of The Child Custody Proceeding For Lack Of
Jurisdiction Due To The Residency Of The Children
[¶15.] As a preliminary matter, for the circuit court to act as a forum for a
child custody determination, it must establish jurisdiction under SDCL 26-5B-201.
This statute provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in § 26-5B-204, a court
of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody
determination only if:
(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date
of the commencement of the proceeding, or was
the home state of the child within six months before
the commencement of the proceeding and the child
is absent from this state but a parent or person
acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
_________________
(. . . continued)
SDCL 26-5B-207(d) (emphasis added).
-8-
#24546, #24547, #24593
(2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction
under paragraph (1), or a court of the home state
of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction
on the ground that this state is the more appropriate
forum under § 26-5B-207 or 26-5B-208, and:
(A) The child and the child’s parents, or the child
and at least one parent or a person acting
as a parent, have a significant connection
with this state other than mere physical
presence; and
(B) Substantial evidence is available in this state
concerning the child’s care, protection, training,
and personal relationships;
(3) All courts having jurisdiction under paragraph
(1) or (2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction
on the ground that a court of this state is the
more appropriate forum to determine the custody
of the child under § 26-5B-207 or 26-5B-208; or
(4) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction
under the criteria specified in paragraph (1),
(2), or (3).
(b) Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for
making a child-custody determination by a court of this state.
(c) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party
or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child-
custody determination.
SDCL 26-5B-201 (emphasis added).
[¶16.] “A court of this state shall treat a tribe as if it were a state of the
United States for the purpose of applying [the general provisions and enforcement
sections of the UCCJEA].” SDCL 26-5B-104(b).