#24546, #24547, #24593-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-DG
[…] included no transcript of its proceedings, there was no way to determine on appeal
whether the matter before the tribal court had been “fully and fairly litigated”).
However, Jay’s petition for recognition reveals that on May 11, 2007, his legal
counsel had a conference with the tribal court in which legal counsel informed the
tribal court that Deann had not complied with the original visitation schedule.
According to the petition, the tribal court then signed the orders as amended and
they were entered on May 11, 2007.
[¶41.] The language of SDCL 1-1-25(1) unambiguously sets out that among
other conditions for recognition of a tribal court order, the party seeking recognition
must establish by “clear and convincing evidence” that “[t]he order or judgment was
obtained by a process that assures the requisites of an impartial administration of
justice[.]” In this case, the complete record of the tribal court proceeding is lacking.
Moreover, Deann alleges that in contravention of South Dakota public policy she
was not accorded due process by the tribal court and that Jay’s petition for
-21-
#24546, #24547, #24593