#24546, #24547, #24593-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-DG
[…] for temporary emergency jurisdiction, pursuant
to SDCL 26-5B-207(b).
[¶30.] In lieu of a provision requiring the circuit court to exercise temporary
emergency jurisdiction pursuant to SDCL 26-5B-204(a), Deann argues that her
-15-
#24546, #24547, #24593
affidavit in support of her petition for a domestic abuse protection order constituted
a prima facie case of mistreatment and abuse, thus requiring the circuit court to
conduct an evidentiary hearing into her claims and enter findings of fact and
conclusions of law before yielding jurisdiction to the tribal court pursuant to SDCL
26-5B-207(a). Deann avers that 26-5B-207(b) supports her position that findings
were required. That subsection provides in part:
Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum,
a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate
for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For
this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit
information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely
to continue in the future and which state could best
protect the parties and the child;
....
SDCL 26-5B-207(b) (emphasis added).
[¶31.] “The [UCCJEA] was designed to produce jurisdictional certitude for
the sake of children. Deferring a child custody dispute to another forum can ‘assure
that the best interests of the child . . . are not subordinated to the parents’ interest