#24546, #24547, #24593-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-DG
[…] 60(6) 9 and the issue is thereby waived) (citing State v. Knoche, 515 NW2d 834, 840
(SD 1994); State v. Dixon, 419 NW2d 699, 701 (SD 1988)).
[¶36.] 5. Whether the circuit court abused its discretion
when, without entering findings of fact and
conclusions of law, it recognized the May 11,
2007 tribal court protection order and order for
interim relief.
[¶37.] Deann avers that pursuant to SDCL 1-1-25, the tribal court’s May 11,
2007 amended protection order and amended order for interim relief are not
entitled to recognition in South Dakota. SDCL 1-1-25 provides:
No order or judgment of a tribal court in the State of South
Dakota may be recognized as a matter of comity in the
state courts of South Dakota, except under the following
terms and conditions:
(1) Before a state court may consider recognizing a tribal
court order or judgment the party seeking recognition
9. SDCL 15-26A-60(6) mandates that the appellant brief shall contain “[a]n
argument [and that t]he argument shall contain the contentions of the party
with respect to the issues presented, the reasons therefore, and the citations
to the authorities relied on.”
(Emphasis added).
-18-