Schwartz v. Morgan
[…] Here, the court concluded that Morgan was “one who is bound to disclose” based on the fact that she was required to provide a disclosure statement under SDCL 43-4-38. 3 The court then held that the disclosure requirements of SDCL 43-4-44 delineated the scope of Morgan’s duty. 4 3. SDCL 43-4-38 provides: The seller of residential real property shall furnish to a buyer a completed copy of the disclosure statement before the buyer makes a written offer. If after delivering the disclosure statement to the buyer or the buyer’s agent and prior to the date of closing for the property or the date of possession of the property, whichever comes first, the seller becomes aware of any change of material fact which would affect the disclosure statement, the seller shall furnish a written amendment disclosing the change of material fact. 4. In defining the scope of Morgan’s duty, the court instructed the jury that A seller of residential real estate in South Dakota has a duty to complete a real estate disclosure form that requires the seller to disclose to the purchaser the following: 1. Any title problems known to the seller at