#25205, #25212-a-JKK
[…] fraudulent concealment as part of SDCL ch. 20-10 because the Schwartzes
argued that their claim should be submitted under the deceit theory and
Morgan did not challenge the sufficiency of the Schwartzes’ pleading.
-4-
#25205, #25212
suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of
other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact[.]”
See SDCL 20-10-2(3) (emphasis added). Here, the court concluded that Morgan was
“one who is bound to disclose” based on the fact that she was required to provide a
disclosure statement under SDCL 43-4-38. 3 The court then held that the disclosure
requirements of SDCL 43-4-44 delineated the scope of Morgan’s duty. 4
3. SDCL 43-4-38 provides:
The seller of residential real property shall furnish to a buyer a
completed copy of the disclosure statement before the buyer makes a
written offer. If after delivering the disclosure statement to the buyer
or the buyer’s agent and prior to the date of closing for the property or
the date of possession of the property, whichever comes first, the seller
becomes aware of any change of material fact which would affect the
disclosure statement, the seller shall furnish a written amendment
disclosing the change of material fact.
4. In defining the scope of Morgan’s duty, the court instructed the jury that
A seller of residential real estate in South Dakota has a duty to
complete a real estate disclosure form that requires the seller to
disclose to the purchaser the following: