#28070, #28084-r-LSW
[…] Prof’l & Bus.
Men’s Life Ins. Co., 79 S.D. 615, 629, 116 N.W.2d 513, 520 (1962). Nor can parties
shield themselves from liability for fraud by using a disclaimer, a stipulation, or a
statement that no representations have been made in the contract. Poeppel, 2013
S.D. 17, ¶¶ 22-23, 827 N.W.2d at 585-86. To conclude otherwise would mean
“contracting parties could insulate themselves from their own fraud.” Id. ¶ 21.
-6-
#28070, #28084
[¶15.] Here, the Oxtons seek to use parol evidence to prove fraudulent
concealment and fraudulent misrepresentation. These causes of action are
governed by SDCL 20-10-2. To prove fraudulent concealment, the Oxtons must
show, among other things: “(1) the suppression of a fact by one who is bound to
disclose it, or (2) the suppression of a fact by one who gives information of other
facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact.” See
Milligan v. Waldo, 2001 S.D. 2, ¶ 10, 620 N.W.2d 377, 380. On their claim of
fraudulent misrepresentation, the Oxtons must show, in part, that (1) the Rudlands
made a representation of fact that was untrue, (2) that they knew it was untrue or