#23919-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-MILLER, Retired Justice
[…] requirements of SDCL chapter 43-4. They claim that their oral disclosures to Fuller
of prior water penetration alleviated any earlier misrepresentation or omission in
the disclosure statement. Whether an oral disclosure is sufficient to fulfill South
Dakota’s disclosure requirements is a matter of first impression.
3. Crostons do not allege they discussed this issue with their real estate agent.
-9-
#23919
[¶22.] Again, SDCL 43-4-44 provides a mandatory written form that “shall be
used for the property condition disclosure statement.” Also, SDCL 43-4-38 requires
written amendments to the property condition disclosure statement. That statute
provides in relevant part:
If after delivering the disclosure statement to the buyer or the
buyer’s agent and prior to the date of closing for the property or
the date of possession of the property, whichever comes first, the
seller becomes aware of any change of material fact which would
affect the disclosure statement, the seller shall furnish a written
amendment disclosing the change of material fact.
SDCL 43-4-38. The statutes are otherwise silent as to the issue of oral or written
disclosures. This Court has held that “[s]tatutory disclosure statements essentially
create a contract between the parties to a land sale.” Parmely II, 2001 SD 83, ¶6,
630 NW2d at 512 (citing Mahan v. Avera St.