#23919-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-MILLER, Retired Justice
[…] Good Faith Disclosure
[¶17.] Fuller claims genuine issues of material fact exist as to whether a full
and complete disclosure of defects was made. He contends he was not made aware
of the extent of water damage or cracks in the basement either orally or otherwise.
He also maintains that Crostons’ oral disclosures did not comply with or satisfy the
mandates of South Dakota’s disclosure laws.
-7-
#23919
[¶18.] “A seller of residential property is required to complete a copy of the
statutory disclosure statement.” Parmely v. Hildebrand (Parmely II), 2001 SD 83,
¶8, 630 NW2d 509, 512 (citing SDCL 43-4-38). Pursuant to SDCL 43-4-38, “[t]he
seller of residential real property shall furnish to a buyer a completed copy of the
disclosure statement before the buyer makes a written offer.” Also, a mandatory
disclosure form is provided for sellers in SDCL 43-4-44. Engelhart v. Kramer, 1997
SD 124, ¶10, 570 NW2d 550, 552. “The statutes require a complete and truthful
disclosure made in good faith, not a disclosure simply sufficient to put the buyer on
notice of the defects.”