#23919-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-MILLER, Retired Justice
[…] Legislature.
Reliance/Causation
[¶25.] Crostons contend Fuller’s knowledge of previous water damage,
cracking and roughness in the paneling, which was based on oral disclosures,
inspections and observations, defeats their liability. They claim Fuller’s knowledge
of the defects demonstrates a lack of reliance on the incorrect disclosure statement,
and without reliance, the violation of the disclosure statute was not the cause of
Fuller’s damages. Whether a lack of reliance on the disclosure statement can defeat
a seller’s liability is also a matter of first impression in South Dakota.
[¶26.] SDCL 43-4-42 provides in pertinent part, “a person who intentionally
or who negligently violates §§ 43-4-37 to 43-4-44, inclusive, is liable to the buyer for
the amount of the actual damages and repairs suffered by the buyer as a result of
the violation or failure.” (emphasis added). This language seems to imply that
reliance and causation are necessary elements for a cause of action based on a
failure to comply with the disclosure statement requirements.
-11-
#23919
[¶27.] Several surrounding jurisdictions have discussed whether reliance on