#25223-dis-JKK
[…] Davison County, South Dakota.
[¶12.] SDCL 21-22-13 provides that a trustee may petition a court for action
on any matter on which courts of equity previously exercised jurisdiction over
trustees. This encompasses an equitable action such as a cy pres proceeding. Upon
the filing of a petition for such a proceeding, a court must fix a time and place for
hearing and cause notice to be given as required within the chapter. SDCL 21-22-
13. SDCL 21-22-17 similarly provides that notice of all hearings on all petitions
filed must be given as provided within the chapter. Central to the inquiry here,
SDCL 21-22-18 sets forth the persons who must be served with notice of a hearing
on a petition. It provides:
The notice provided by § 21-22-17 shall be served upon
trustees, beneficiaries, and attorneys of record, either
personally or by mail, addressed to each at his or her last
known post office address as shown by the records and
files in the proceeding, at least fourteen days prior to the
hearing unless the court for good cause shown directs a
shorter period.
SDCL 21-22-18 (emphasis added). A "beneficiary" is defined by SDCL 21-22-1(1) to
include: "any person in any manner interested in the trust, including a creditor or
claimant with any rights or claimed rights against the trust estate . . . ." (Emphasis
added).