#25223-dis-JKK
[…] donor without regard to, and free from any, specific
restriction, limitation or direction contained therein,
provided, however, that no such order shall be made
without the consent of the donor of said trust if he is then
living and mentally competent.
[¶11.] SDCL 55-9-4 appears in SDCL chapter 55-9 on charitable trusts.
SDCL chapter 21-22 sets forth the procedures for administration of trust estates.
The chapter applies to "all trusts if any part of the trust estate has its situs within
4. The attorney general's role has also been codified at SDCL 55-9-5: "The
attorney general shall represent the beneficiaries in all cases arising under
this chapter, and it shall be his duty to enforce such trusts by proper
proceedings in the courts."
-5-
#25223
this state or if the trustee or a beneficiary resides in this state . . . ." SDCL 21-22-2.
The circuit court here specifically found that the situs of the trust estate was in
Davison County, South Dakota.
[¶12.] SDCL 21-22-13 provides that a trustee may petition a court for action