#25223-dis-JKK
[…] filed must be given as provided within the chapter. Central to the inquiry here,
SDCL 21-22-18 sets forth the persons who must be served with notice of a hearing
on a petition. It provides:
The notice provided by § 21-22-17 shall be served upon
trustees, beneficiaries, and attorneys of record, either
personally or by mail, addressed to each at his or her last
known post office address as shown by the records and
files in the proceeding, at least fourteen days prior to the
hearing unless the court for good cause shown directs a
shorter period.
SDCL 21-22-18 (emphasis added). A "beneficiary" is defined by SDCL 21-22-1(1) to
include: "any person in any manner interested in the trust, including a creditor or
claimant with any rights or claimed rights against the trust estate . . . ." (Emphasis
added).
[¶13.] Here, from the time CorTrust filed its petition requesting that the
court distribute the trust assets to the Mitchell Area Charitable Foundation, it was
-6-
#25223
clear that the foundation had some manner of interest in the trust.5 Certainly by