#25223-dis-JKK
[…] Id. at § 441 (emphasis added).
[¶9.] Under these general principles, the foundation was not a party to
CorTrust's cy pres proceeding that Enchanted World was required to serve with its
notice of appeal. Enchanted World also was not a party entitled to file a notice of
appeal since it was merely a representative of an unsuccessful claimant of the fund
or of a possible future beneficiary of the fund.
-4-
#25223
[¶10.] We do not resolve this case under general principles, however, because
South Dakota law on the cy pres doctrine has been codified at SDCL 55-9-4.4 See
id. at § 433, n 6 (citing SDCL 55-9-4 and South Dakota as a jurisdiction where the
legislature has reduced the cy pres principle to statutory form). SDCL 55-9-4
provides:
Whenever it shall appear to the circuit court for the
proper county that the purpose and object of such charity
is imperfectly expressed, or the method of administration
is not indicated or is incomplete or imperfect, or that the
fulfillment of the special purpose expressed in a trust for
charitable or public purpose is or becomes impracticable,
impossible, inexpedient or unlawful, such court shall upon
the application of any trustee of the trust, or any
interested party or the attorney general of this state, and
upon such notice as said court may direct, make an order
directing that such trust shall be administered or
expended in such manner as in the judgment of said court
will, as nearly as can be, accomplish the general purposes
of the instrument and the object and intention of the
donor without regard to, and free from any, specific
restriction, limitation or direction contained therein,
provided, however, that no such order shall be made
without the consent of the donor of said trust if he is then
living and mentally competent.
[¶11.] SDCL 55-9-4 appears in SDCL chapter 55-9 on charitable trusts.
SDCL chapter 21-22 sets forth the procedures for administration of trust estates.
The chapter applies to "all trusts if any part of the trust estate has its situs within