#24868-rev & rem-JKM
[…] Piper
contends that he was misled by the judge’s advice that a jury would have to choose a
sentence unanimously. Since we decide this case on the issue of whether Piper
validly waived his right to a jury on the death penalty phase, we do not reach his
ineffective assistance of counsel claim.
[¶9.] SDCL 23A-27A governs the capital sentencing procedure in South
Dakota. See SDCL 23A-27A-6; SDCL 23A-27A-2. The statutes provide that if a
-4-
#24868
jury does not unanimously decide to sentence the defendant to death, a life sentence
is automatically imposed. SDCL 23A-27A-4; SDCL 23A-27A-5. In pertinent part,
SDCL 23A-27A-4 provides: “If an aggravating circumstance is found and a
recommendation of death is made, the court shall sentence the defendant to death.
If a sentence of death is not recommended by the jury, the court shall sentence the
defendant to life imprisonment.” SDCL 23A-27A-4 (emphasis added). Our reading
of the statute is that the jury has to unanimously agree to impose the death
penalty. If the jury cannot agree to a death sentence, an automatic life sentence is
imposed. Consequently, if one juror votes against imposing death, the defendant