#24868-rev & rem-JKM
[…] death sentence requires that we accord higher scrutiny to capital sentencing
-11-
#24868
determinations. Ramos, 463 US at 998-99, 103 SCt at 3452 (citation omitted). For
this reason, in a death penalty plea, more so than in other pleas, the trial court has
the duty to ensure “that the defendant truly understands the charges, the penalties,
and the consequences of a guilty plea.” Apple, 2008 SD 120, ¶21, 759 NW2d at 291.
[¶20.] Piper argues that the remedy for an unconstitutional waiver of his
right to jury trial is to invalidate his death sentence and impose a life sentence.
Piper cites to SDCL 23A-27A-14 to support this argument. SDCL 23A-27A-14
provides that:
In the event the death penalty for a Class A felony is held to be
unconstitutional by the South Dakota Supreme Court or the
United States Supreme Court, the court having jurisdiction over
a person previously sentenced to death for a Class A felony shall
have such person brought before the court, and the court shall
sentence such person to life imprisonment.
SDCL 23A-27A-14. We are not, however, holding that the death penalty is
unconstitutional. Rather we determine that Piper’s waiver of his right to jury trial
was unconstitutional.
CONCLUSION
[¶21.] We hold that Piper did not validly waive his right to have a jury
determine the death penalty.