#21813-a-DG
[…] him to death.”).
-33-
#21813
be utilized. Thus, even if SDCL 23A-27A-2 and 23A-27A-6 fail to explicitly afford the
right of jury sentencing, SDCL 23A-18-1 cures the alleged omission.
[¶55.] The second statute, SDCL 23A-45-13, further authorized the circuit
court’s offer of a jury sentencing in this case. In analyzing SDCL 23A-45-13, it must
be reiterated that SDCL 23A-27A-2 and 23A-27A-6 are procedural statutes that do
not expressly speak to the right of jury trial. Therefore, in cases like this where there
is no statutory prohibition on the procedural right to a jury, SDCL 23A-45-13
authorizes the trial court to proceed “in any lawful manner.”17 It states “[i]f no
procedure is specifically prescribed by statute or rule, a court may proceed in any
lawful manner not inconsistent with this title or with any other applicable statute.”
Id.
17. There is no dispute that the Ring right of sentencing by jury is a matter of
procedure. The United States Supreme Court so held, explaining:
A rule is substantive rather than procedural if it alters the range
of conduct or the class of persons that the law punishes. See
Bousley [v.