#21813-a-DG
[…] Id.
[¶82.] With these recent decisions in mind, it appears that most state supreme
courts are deferential to the facts as established by the finder of fact, whether it be a
jury or trial court. According to the Florida Supreme Court: “a trial court’s
determination concerning the relative culpability of the co-perpetrators in a first
degree murder case is a finding of fact and will be sustained on review if supported by
competent substantial evidence.” Marquard, 850 So2d at 424 (quoting Puccio v.
State, 701 So2d 858, 860 (Fla 1997)).
[¶83.] SDCL 23A-27A-10 provides that this Court shall render its decision on
“the factual substantiation of the verdict and the validity of the sentence.” Although
chapter 23A-27A is not specific as to the appropriate standard of review of
proportionality in death penalty cases, our capital punishment statutory scheme
seems to contemplate a heightened review by this Court. We agree with the Arizona
Supreme Court in Arizona v.