#21813-a-DG
[…] It extends to all cases “where such right existed
at common law.” See State v. Mitchell, 3 SD 223, 226, 52 NW 1052,
1052 (1892). Because the right of jury trial in capital cases existed under the
common law at the time our Constitution was adopted, there is no dispute that the
South Dakota Constitution guarantees that right in capital cases today. See 1887
South Dakota Terr Compiled Laws §§ 7322-7336, 7484, 7489; McCall v. United
States, 1 Dak 320, 46 NW 608 (Dakota Terr 1876).
[¶54.] This constitutional guarantee has been implemented by two statutes.
The first, SDCL 23A-18-1 (Rule 23(a)), affords the right to jury trial in all cases
contemplated by the constitution. The statute provides that: “[c]ases required to be
tried by a jury shall be so tried unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing or
orally on the record with the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecuting
attorney.” Id. (emphasis added). Because it is well settled that both the guilt and
sentencing phases of capital cases are required to be tried by a jury,16 SDCL 23A-18-1
implements the constitutional guarantee and affirmatively directs that a jury shall