#21813-a-DG
[…] At such hearing the jury shall receive all relevant evidence,
including:
(1) Evidence supporting any of the aggravating
circumstances listed under § 23A-27A-1;
(2) Testimony regarding the impact of the crime on the
victim’s family;
(3) Any prior criminal or juvenile record of the defendant
and such information about the defendant’s
characteristics, the defendant’s financial condition,
and the circumstances of the defendant’s behavior as
may be helpful in imposing sentence;
(4) All evidence concerning any mitigating circumstances.
(emphasis added).
[¶107.] SDCL 23A-27A-6 provides:
In nonjury cases the judge shall, after conducting the presentence
hearing as provided in § 23A-27A-2, designate, in writing, the
aggravating circumstance or circumstances, if any, which he
found beyond a reasonable doubt. Unless at least one of the
statutory aggravating circumstances enumerated in § 23A-27A-1
is so found, the death penalty shall not be imposed.
(emphasis added).
[¶108.] The majority opinion concludes that there is no “statutory impediment
preventing a defendant who pleads guilty ... from exercising his right to a jury at the
penalty phase.” Supra ¶48. However, to come to this conclusion, it is necessary to
-64-
#21813
ignore pivotal language in the pertinent statutes. First, SDCL 23A-27A-2 provides
for a sentencing hearing before a jury: “[i]n all cases in which the death penalty may
be imposed and which are tried by a jury[.]” (emphasis added). The jury hearing on
aggravating circumstances is clearly inapplicable in nonjury cases. This
interpretation is supported by the fact that the Legislature provided a different
statute and procedure for sentencing in nonjury cases under SDCL 23A-27A-6.
SDCL 23A-27A-6 unequivocally requires the judge to make the factual findings
regarding aggravating circumstances in nonjury cases. See SDCL 23A-27A-6
(providing in part, “[i]n non-jury cases the judge shall [] designate, in writing, the
aggravating circumstance or circumstances, if any, which he found beyond a
reasonable doubt”).
[¶109.] The majority opinion relies solely on the phrase, “presentence hearing
as provided in § 23A-27A-2” to support its determination that a jury hearing is
permitted by the statute. This reliance is appropriate only if the Court chooses to