#21864-a-DG
[…] In other words, in
a capital case, absent valid waiver, the defendant has a right to have a jury
determine the facts regarding whether there are aggravating circumstances.
Allowing the court to impose the death penalty based on facts not admitted by the
defendant or found by the jury is a violation of the defendant’s Sixth Amendment
right to a jury trial.
[¶128.] Turning to South Dakota’s capital sentencing scheme, one can
see that the plain language of the statute dealing with nonjury trials violates the
clear principles enunciated in Apprendi, Ring and Blakely.
[¶129.] SDCL 23A-27A-2 provides:
In all cases in which the death penalty may be imposed and
which are tried by a jury, upon a return of a verdict of guilty by
the jury, the court shall resume the trial and conduct a
presentence hearing before the jury. Such hearing shall be
conducted to hear additional evidence in mitigation and
aggravation of punishment. At such hearing the jury shall
receive all relevant evidence, including:
(1) Evidence supporting any of the aggravating
circumstances listed under § 23A-27A-1;
(2) Testimony regarding the impact of the crime on the
victim’s family;
(3) Any prior criminal or juvenile record of the defendant
and such information about the defendant’s
characteristics, the defendant’s financial condition,
and the circumstances of the defendant’s behavior as
may be helpful in imposing sentence;
-68-
#21864
(4) All evidence concerning any mitigating circumstances.
(emphasis added).
[¶130.] SDCL 23A-27A-6 provides:
In nonjury cases the judge shall, after conducting the
presentence hearing as provided in § 23A-27A-2, designate, in
writing, the aggravating circumstance or circumstances, if any,
which he found beyond a reasonable doubt. Unless at least one
of the statutory aggravating circumstances enumerated in §
23A-27A-1 is so found, the death penalty shall not be imposed.
(emphasis added).
[¶131.] The majority opinion concludes that there is no “statutory impediment
preventing a defendant who pleads guilty ... from exercising his right to a jury at
the penalty phase.” Supra ¶71. However, to come to this conclusion, it is necessary
to ignore pivotal language in the pertinent statutes. First, SDCL 23A-27A-2
provides for a sentencing hearing before a jury: “[i]n all cases in which the death
penalty may be imposed and which are tried by a jury[.]” (emphasis added). The
jury hearing on aggravating circumstances is clearly inapplicable in nonjury cases.
This interpretation is supported by the fact that the Legislature provided a different
statute and procedure for sentencing in nonjury cases under SDCL 23A-27A-6.