#21864-a-DG
[…] this issue than when it stated that the right to a jury determination of the facts
essential to imposition of sentencing:
is no mere procedural formality, but a fundamental reservation
of power in our constitutional structure. Just as suffrage
ensures the peoples’ ultimate control in the legislative and
executive branches, jury trial is meant to ensure their control of
the judiciary.
Blakely, 542 US at 306, 124 SCt at 2538-39, 159 LEd2d 403. The defendants’
unconstitutionally imposed sentences should be reversed and the cases remanded
for re-sentencing in accordance with SDCL 23A-27A-14.
-71-
#21864
[¶136.] In foresight, the South Dakota State Legislature has specifically
provided the appropriate remedy.
[¶137.] SDCL 23A-27A-14 provides:
In the event the death penalty for a Class A felony is held to be
unconstitutional by the South Dakota Supreme Court or the
United States Supreme Court, the court having jurisdiction over
a person previously sentenced to death for a Class A felony shall
have such person brought before the court, and the court shall
sentence such person to life imprisonment.
[¶138.] 2. Piper and Page’s death sentences were grossly
disproportionate in comparison to Hoadley’s life
sentence.28
[¶139.] Based primarily on untested, un-cross-examined and
self-serving statements by Hoadley, Piper and Page, the circuit court and the