#21864-a-DG
[…] statute does not reach certain conduct” or “make[s] conduct
criminal”); Saffle [v. Parks, 494 US 484,] 495, 110 SCt 1257[,108
LEd2d 415 (1990)] (rule “decriminalize[s] a class of conduct [or]
prohibit[s] the imposition of ... punishment on a particular class
of persons”). In contrast, rules that regulate only the manner of
determining the defendant’s culpability are procedural. See
Bousley, supra, at 620, 118 SCt 1604[, 140 LEd2d 828].
(continued . . .)
-38-
#21864
there is no statutory prohibition on the procedural right to a jury, SDCL 23A-45-13
authorizes the trial court to proceed “in any lawful manner.” It provides “[i]f no
procedure is specifically prescribed by statute or rule, a court may proceed in any
lawful manner not inconsistent with this title or with any other applicable statute.”
SDCL 23A-45-13.
[¶79.] Thus, even if we were to accept Page’s offered construction of SDCL
chapter 23A-27A, that it does not authorize jury sentencing in capital cases
following a guilty plea, other statutes provide that right. SDCL 23A-45-13 fills the