#21864-a-DG
[…] State v. Canez, 42 P3d 564, 594 (Ariz 2002) (upholding a trial court’s finding of a
statutory aggravating circumstance that “the defendant committed the offense ... in
expectation of the receipt of anything of pecuniary value”) (citing State v. Medina,
975 P2d 94, 103 (Ariz 1999) (quoting State v. Rienhardt, 951 P2d 454, 466 (Ariz
1997))). The record contains ample evidence to support the circuit court’s finding of
the aggravating circumstance in SDCL 23A-27A-1(3).
-19-
#21864
[¶35.] b. SDCL 23A-27A-1(6)
[¶36.] The circuit court further found that the aggravating circumstances set
out in SDCL 23A-27A-1(6) were present beyond a reasonable doubt. The relevant
portion of SDCL 23A-27A-1(6) provides: “The offense was outrageously or wantonly
vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an
aggravated battery to the victim.” Page argues that insufficient evidence existed for
a finding of the aggravating circumstances under this statute because he “did not
plan for Poage to die” and because he “displayed concern for the victim” at various
times.