#21864-a-DG
[…] aggravating factors set out in SDCL 23A-27A-1, we concluded under our analysis of
Issue 4 that ample evidence existed to support the circuit court’s findings of the
aggravating factors listed in SDCL 23A-27A-1(3), (6), and (9). Thus, Page is
entitled to no relief based upon any of his theories challenging the evidence of
aggravating factors in his case.
-28-
#21864
[¶59.] Third, we must address whether Page’s sentence is disproportionate
when compared to sentences in similar South Dakota cases, considering both the
crime and the defendant. SDCL 23A-27A-13 provides that “[t]he court shall include
in its decision a reference to those similar cases which it took into consideration.”
In Rhines I, we stated:
We conclude that similar cases for purposes of SDCL 23A-27A-
12(3) are those cases in which a capital sentencing proceeding
was actually conducted, whether the sentence imposed was life
or death. “Because the aim of proportionality review is to