#21864-a-DG
[…] Today, we once again
uphold the constitutionality of SDCL 23A-27A-1.
[¶23.] 3. Whether the circuit court utilized a vague and overbroad
aggravating factor when it determined that Page was
eligible for the death penalty.
[¶24.] The circuit court determined that the aggravating circumstances listed
in SDCL 23A-27A-1(3), (6), and (9) were present beyond a reasonable doubt in
Page’s case. Page contends SDCL 23A-27A-1(6) is unconstitutionally vague, and
therefore the circuit court committed reversible error in finding the three
aggravating factors set out in the statute. SDCL 23A-27A-1(6) provides:
The offense was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or
inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an
aggravated battery to the victim.
-14-
#21864
(emphasis added). Page points to our decision in Rhines I, 1996 SD 55, 548 NW2d
415, and Moeller I, 1996 SD 60, 548 NW2d 465, as evidence that this statute is
unconstitutionally vague. We employ the de novo standard of review to this claim.
Asmussen, 2003 SD 102, ¶2, 668 NW2d at 728.