#21864-a-DG
[…] aggravation of punishment. At such hearing the jury shall
receive all relevant evidence, including:
(1) Evidence supporting any of the aggravating
circumstances listed under § 23A-27A-1;
(2) Testimony regarding the impact of the crime on the
victim’s family;
(3) Any prior criminal or juvenile record of the
defendant and such information about the
defendant’s characteristics, the defendant’s
financial condition, and the circumstances of the
defendant’s behavior as may be helpful in imposing
sentence;
(4) All evidence concerning any mitigating
circumstances.
SDCL 23A-27A-6, which governs the procedure to be followed in capital cases where
a jury trial is waived and the court makes the sentencing determination, provides:
In nonjury cases the judge shall, after conducting the presentence
hearing as provided in § 23A-27A-2, designate, in writing, the
aggravating circumstance or circumstances, if any, which he
found beyond a reasonable doubt. Unless at least one of the
-34-
#21864
statutory aggravating circumstances enumerated in § 23A-27A-
1 is so found, the death penalty shall not be imposed.
(emphasis added).
[¶73.] We have long recognized the general rule that “[w]hen interpreting a
statute we presume the legislature intended to enact a valid statute, and where ‘a
statute can be construed so as not to violate the constitution,’ we will adopt such a
construction.” State v.