#21864-a-DG
[…] Id.
[¶105.] With these recent decisions in mind, it appears that most state
supreme courts are deferential to the facts as established by the finder of fact,
whether it be a jury or trial court. According to the Florida Supreme Court, “a trial
court’s determination concerning the relative culpability of the co-perpetrators in a
first-degree murder case is a finding of fact and will be sustained on review if
supported by competent substantial evidence.” Marquard, 850 So2d at 424 (quoting
Puccio v. State, 701 So2d 858, 860 (Fla 1997)).
[¶106.] SDCL 23A-27A-10 provides that this Court shall render its decision
based on “the factual substantiation of the verdict, and the validity of the sentence.”
Although chapter 23A-27A is not specific as to the appropriate standard of review of
proportionality in death penalty cases, statutes seem to contemplate a heightened
review by this Court. We agree with the Arizona Supreme Court in Arizona v.