#21864-a-DG
[…] See Ring, 536 US
at 609, 122 SCt at 2443, 153 LEd2d 556. We do not believe, however, that there is
any statutory impediment preventing a defendant who pleads guilty in a South
Dakota state court from exercising his right to a jury at the penalty phase.
[¶72.] The South Dakota sentencing scheme involves two procedural statutes:
SDCL 23A-27A-2 and SDCL 23A-27A-6. SDCL 23A-27A-2, which governs the
procedure to be followed in capital cases where a jury makes the sentencing
determination, requires the court to conduct a presentencing hearing before a jury.
SDCL 23A-27A-2 provides:
In all cases in which the death penalty may be imposed and
which are tried by a jury, upon a return of a verdict of guilty by
the jury, the court shall resume the trial and conduct a
presentence hearing before the jury. Such hearing shall be
conducted to hear additional evidence in mitigation and
aggravation of punishment. At such hearing the jury shall
receive all relevant evidence, including:
(1) Evidence supporting any of the aggravating
circumstances listed under § 23A-27A-1;
(2) Testimony regarding the impact of the crime on the
victim’s family;
(3) Any prior criminal or juvenile record of the
defendant and such information about the
defendant’s characteristics, the defendant’s
financial condition, and the circumstances of the
defendant’s behavior as may be helpful in imposing
sentence;
(4) All evidence concerning any mitigating
circumstances.
SDCL 23A-27A-6, which governs the procedure to be followed in capital cases where
a jury trial is waived and the court makes the sentencing determination, provides:
In nonjury cases the judge shall, after conducting the presentence
hearing as provided in § 23A-27A-2, designate, in writing, the