#21864-a-DG
[…] in the alternative that it was not error for the circuit judge to sentence Page after
sentencing Piper, given the amount of discretion normally afforded a judge’s
decision to preside over a case.
[¶14.] We have consistently recognized that a defendant’s “opportunity to
disqualify a judge is statutory, ... and not a constitutional right, except as it may be
implicit in a right to a fair trial.” State v. Hoadley, 2002 SD 109, ¶32, 651 NW2d
249, 257 (quoting State v. Goodroad, 1997 SD 46, ¶25, 563 NW2d 126, 132 (citation
omitted)). Pursuant to SDCL 15-12-21, a defendant has the right to file an affidavit
seeking a change of judge.5 SDCL 15-12-24, however, provides:
5. SDCL 15-12-21 provides:
Except where the right is waived or is denied by this chapter, an
affidavit for change of a judge or magistrate may be filed in any action
pending in the court whether originating therein or pending upon
appeal from an inferior court or tribunal to the circuit court. No
affidavit for such change may be filed in a criminal action prior to the
completion of the preliminary hearing or waiver thereof, in any
(continued . . .)
-7-
#21864
The submission to a judge or magistrate of argument or proof in
support of a motion or application, or upon trial, is a waiver of
the right thereafter to file an affidavit for change of such judge
or magistrate by any party or his counsel who submitted the