State v. Page
[…] In other words, in a capital case, absent valid waiver, the defendant has a right to have a jury determine the facts regarding whether there are aggravating circumstances. Allowing the court to impose the death penalty based on facts not admitted by the defendant or found by the jury is a violation of the defendant’s Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial.

[¶ 128.] Turning to South Dakota’s capital sentencing scheme, one can see that the plain language of the statute dealing with nonjury trials violates the clear principles enunciated in Apprendi Ring and Blakely.

[¶ 129.] SDCL 23A-27A-2 provides:
In all cases in which the death penalty may be imposed and which are tried by a jury, upon a return of a verdict of guilty by the jury, the court shall resume the trial and conduct a presen-tence hearing before the jury. Such hearing shall be conducted to hear additional evidence in mitigation and aggravation of punishment. At such hearing the jury shall receive all relevant evidence, including:
(1) Evidence supporting any of the aggravating circumstances listed under § 23A-27A-1;
(2) Testimony regarding the impact of the crime on the victim’s family;
(3) Any prior criminal or juvenile record of the defendant and such information about the defendant’s characteristics, the defendant’s financial condition, and the circumstances of the defendant’s behavior as may be helpful in imposing sentence;

(4)All evidence concerning any mitigating circumstances.

(emphasis added).

[¶ 130.] SDCL 23A-27A-6 provides:

In nonjury cases the judge shall, after conducting the presentence hearing as provided in § 23A-27A-2, designate, in uniting, the aggravating circumstance or circumstances, if any, which he found beyond a reasonable doubt.