State v. Page
[…] At such hearing the jury shall receive all relevant evidence, including:
(1) Evidence supporting any of the aggravating circumstances listed under § 23A-27A-1;
(2) Testimony regarding the impact of the crime on the victim’s family;
(3) Any prior criminal or juvenile record of the defendant and such information about the defendant’s characteristics, the defendant’s financial condition, and the circumstances of the defendant’s behavior as may be helpful in imposing sentence;

(4)All evidence concerning any mitigating circumstances.

(emphasis added).

[¶ 130.] SDCL 23A-27A-6 provides:

In nonjury cases the judge shall, after conducting the presentence hearing as provided in § 23A-27A-2, designate, in uniting, the aggravating circumstance or circumstances, if any, which he found beyond a reasonable doubt. Unless at least one of the statutory aggravating circumstances enumerated in § 23A-27A-1 is so found, the death penalty shall not be imposed.

(emphasis added).

[¶ 131.] The majority opinion concludes that there is no “statutory impediment preventing a defendant who pleads guilty ... from exercising his right to a jury at the penalty phase.”