State v. Page
[…] Supra ¶ 71. However, to come to this conclusion, it is necessary to ignore pivotal language in the pertinent statutes. First, SDCL 23A-27A-2 provides for a sentencing hearing before a jury: “[i]n all cases in which the death penalty may be imposed and which are tried by a jury [.] ” (emphasis added). The jury hearing on aggravating circumstances is clearly inapplicable in nonjury cases. This interpretation is supported by the fact that the Legislature provided a different statute and procedure for sentencing in nonjury cases under SDCL 23A-27A-6. SDCL 23A-27A-6 unequivocally requires the judge to make the factual findings regarding aggravating circumstances in nonjury cases. See SDCL 23A-27A-6 (providing in part, “[i]n non-jury cases the judge shall [] designate, in writing, the aggravating circumstance or circumstances, if any, which he found beyond a reasonable doubt”).

*781[¶ 132.] The majority opinion relies solely on the phrase, “presentence hearing as provided in § 23A-27A-2” to support its determination that a jury hearing is permitted by the statute.