State v. Page
[…] Unless at least one of the statutory aggravating circumstances enumerated in § 23A-27A-1 is so found, the death penalty shall not be imposed.

(emphasis added).

[¶ 131.] The majority opinion concludes that there is no “statutory impediment preventing a defendant who pleads guilty ... from exercising his right to a jury at the penalty phase.” Supra ¶ 71. However, to come to this conclusion, it is necessary to ignore pivotal language in the pertinent statutes. First, SDCL 23A-27A-2 provides for a sentencing hearing before a jury: “[i]n all cases in which the death penalty may be imposed and which are tried by a jury [.] ” (emphasis added). The jury hearing on aggravating circumstances is clearly inapplicable in nonjury cases.