State v. Page
[…] is no mere procedural formality, but a fundamental reservation of power in our constitutional structure. Just as suffrage ensures the peoples’ ultimate control in the legislative and executive branches, jury trial is meant to ensure their control of the judiciary.

Blakely, 542 U.S. at 306,124 S.Ct. at 2538-39, 159 L.Ed.2d 403. The defendants’ unconstitutionally imposed sentences should be reversed and the cases remanded for re-sentencing in accordance with SDCL 23A-27A-14.

*782[¶ 136.] In foresight, the South Dakota State Legislature has specifically provided the appropriate remedy.

[¶ 137.] SDCL 23A-27A-14 provides:
In the event the death penalty for a Class A felony is held to be unconstitutional by the South Dakota Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court, the court having jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced to death for a Class A felony shall have such person brought before the court, and the court shall sentence such person to life imprisonment.
[¶ 138.] 2. Piper and Page’s death sentences were grossly disproportionate in comparison to Hoadley’s life sentence.28