People v. McCuller
[…] MCL 769.34(4)(a). It also defines the outer limit of an intermediate sanction: 12 months in jail. Because this is the highest sentence a defendant may face, it is a maximum sentence. Without judicial fact-finding, the trial judge is not authorized to impose so much as a 13-month sentence.20

Even the majority seems to concede that, considering only the language of MCL 769.34(4)(a), 12 months is the maximum sentence. But it believes that this conclusion changes when MCL 769.34(4)(a) is viewed in light of other sentencing statutes. The majority first relies on MCL 769.8(1), which provides:

When a person is convicted for the first time for committing a felony and the punishment prescribed by law for that offense may be imprisonment in a state prison, the court imposing sentence shall not fix a definite term of imprisonment, but shall fix a minimum term, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. The maximum penalty provided by law shall be the maximum sentence in all cases except as provided in this chapter and shall be stated by the judge in imposing the sentence. [Emphasis added.]

The majority focuses on the language “[t]he maximum penalty provided by law shall be the maximum *728sentence in all cases ...But it dismisses as inapplicable the fact that this phrase is modified by “except as provided in this chapter. .. .” The Legislature twice makes clear that there are exceptions to the general rule stated in the statute. MCL 769.8(1). By treating these clauses as irrelevant, the majority ignores language chosen by the Legislature and rewrites the statute.