People v. McCuller
[…] The Court granted both motions. It then vacated this Court’s judgment, remanding the case for further consideration and directing us to reconsider it in light of Cunningham. McCuller, 127 S Ct at 1247. This Court ordered that the case be argued with People v Harper, (Docket No. 130988), and People v Burns, (Docket No. 131898). People v McCuller, 477 Mich 1288 (2007). We heard oral argument in the three cases in April 2007.

II. MICHIGAN’S SENTENCING SCHEME

A review of Michigan’s sentencing statutes must begin with MCL 769.8, which provides:

(1) When a person is convicted for the first time for committing a felony and the punishment prescribed by law for that offense may be imprisonment in a state prison, the court imposing sentence shall not fix a definite term of imprisonment, but shall fix a minimum term, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. The maximum penalty provided by law shall be the maximum sentence in all cases except as provided in this chapter and shall be stated by the judge in imposing the sentence.
*703(2) Before or at the time of imposing sentence, the judge shall ascertain by examining the defendant under oath, or otherwise, and by other evidence as can be obtained tending to indicate briefly the causes of the defendant’s criminal character or conduct, which facts and other facts that appear to be pertinent in the case the judge shall cause to be entered upon the minutes of the court.

Under this statute, in a case not falling into an exception, a court must initially determine the minimum sentence. That sentence must be within the range set by the sentencing guidelines unless the sentencing judge finds that substantial and compelling reasons exist to exceed the range. MCL 769.34(2) and (3). Typically, in Michigan, the maximum sentence is established by statute. For instance, MCL 750.84 provides that the maximum sentence for assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder is ten years or a fine of $5,000. Unless a defendant has past convictions, the sentencing court cannot exceed the maximum sentence provided by statute.7

But MCL 769.8 makes clear that it is only the general rule. It makes this apparent by noting that exceptions do exist. They are indicated by the phrases “except as otherwise provided in this chapter” and “except as provided in this chapter.” MCL 769.8(1).

One major exception to MCL 769.8 is a determinate sentence.8 Determinate sentences are specific, fixed sentences, in contrast to indeterminate sentences, which fall within a range. The Legislature sets these fixed sentences by statute.