People v. McCuller
[…] MCL 769.34 is in that chapter of the code. And MCL 769.34(4)(a) provides that the sentencing court will set the maximum sentence rather than the minimum in cases involving intermediate sanction cells. Therefore, far from indicating that intermediate sanction cells set minimum sentences, when read together, these statutes demonstrate a legislative intent that intermediate sanction cells serve as an exception to the general rule. The Legislature intended intermediate sanction cells to dictate a maximum sentence. MCL 769.34(4)(a); MCL 769.8(1).

*730The majority also turns to MCL 769.9, which provides:

(1) The provisions of this chapter relative to indeterminate sentences shall not apply to a person convicted for the commission of an offense for which the only punishment prescribed by law is imprisonment for life.
(2) In all cases where the maximum sentence in the discretion of the court may be imprisonment for life or any number or term of years, the court may impose a sentence for life or may impose a sentence for any term of years.