#24911-a-TUCKER, Circuit Judge
[…] and make a report of the following:
(1) The character, reputation and financial
standing of the organizers or incorporators
and their motives in seeking to organize the
proposed state bank;
(2) The character, financial responsibility,
business experience and standing in the
community of the prospective stockholders
and of those proposed as directors of the
bank;
(3) The need in the community where the bank
would be located for banking or banking and
trust facilities, or additional banking or
banking and trust facilities as the case may
be;
1. As provided by SDCL 1-26-36, "[t]he court shall give great weight to the
findings made and inferences drawn by an agency on questions of fact."
Those findings are to be reviewed as of the date of the administrative
hearing, not under current market conditions. It is not the Court's function
to determine what the Commission would have done during today's economic
difficulties.