#25045-a-JKK
[…] [¶6.] Petitioners do not challenge Kingsbury County’s authority to draft a
zoning ordinance setting forth certain RSDs for CAFOs. They contend, however,
that merely because the county’s zoning ordinance gave the Town of Badger the
power to waive the RSD does not mean that the town had the legal authority to do
so. Petitioners maintain that absent a grant of authority from the Legislature, the
town does not have the power to act under Kingsbury County’s zoning ordinance.
[¶7.] The Town of Badger bases its authority to execute the waiver on
certain language in SDCL 11-4-1. This statute provides:
For the purpose of promoting health, safety, or the general
welfare of the community the governing body of any municipality
may regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size
of buildings and other structures; the percentage of lot that may
be occupied; the size of the yards, courts, and other open spaces;
the density of population; and the location and use of buildings,
structures, and land for trade, industry, residence, flood plain, or
other purposes. A municipality may enter into an agreement
with any landowner specifying the conditions under which the
landowner’s property may be developed.
Id. (emphasis added). Relying on a municipality’s power to regulate, the town
contends that it had the authority to execute the waiver under Kingsbury County’s
zoning ordinance.
[¶8.] We do not believe the Town of Badger had the authority to execute the