#27598-r-LSW
[…] Leasure, 853 A.2d 749, 750 (Me. 2004)). Though
“standing issues are ‘jurisdictional,’ . . . that observation is shorthand for the
statement that standing affects a party’s capacity to invoke a court’s jurisdiction.”
Id. (internal citations omitted).
[¶19.] Based on these cases and our precedent, the circuit court could not
have exercised its subject matter jurisdiction unless Petitioners had standing under
SDCL chapter 11-2. We, therefore, address whether Petitioners have standing.
2. Standing
[¶20.] Killeskillen claims that no individual petitioner in this case has
standing. Under SDCL 11-2-61, “[a]ny person or persons, jointly or severally,
aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment, or any taxpayer, or any
-9-
#27598
officer, department, board, or bureau of the county, may present to a court of record
a petition duly verified, setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part,
specifying the grounds of the illegality.” 2 According to Killeskillen, even though
Norris Patrick is a taxpayer in Brookings County, he cannot establish the requisite
aggrieved status. It claims that “[m]erely paying real estate taxes is not enough to
confer standing, or any decision by a board of adjustment will be subject to delay