#27598-r-LSW
[…] to act[.]” Cable v. Union Cty. Bd. of Cty. Commn’rs, 2009 S.D. 59, ¶ 20, 769 N.W.2d
817, 825 (quoting City of Sioux Falls v. Mo. Basin Mun. Power Agency, 2004 S.D. 14,
¶ 10, 675 N.W.2d 739, 742). Standing, on the other hand, is “a party’s right to make
a legal claim or seek judicial enforcement of a duty or right.” Estes, 2011 S.D. 75,
¶ 9 n.6, 805 N.W.2d at 717 n.6 (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 1442 (8th ed. 2004)).
[¶13.] Here, the Legislature specifically gave the circuit court the power to
act—subject matter jurisdiction—under SDCL chapter 11-2. SDCL 11-2-62
provides that, “[u]pon the presentation of the petition, the court may allow a writ of
certiorari directed to the board of adjustment to review the decision of the board of
adjustment[.]” Under SDCL 11-2-65, “[t]he court may reverse or affirm, wholly or
partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review.” Because Petitioners
presented a petition for a writ of certiorari under SDCL 11-2-61 alleging that the
-6-
#27598