#27598-r-LSW
[…] 11-2 designating the Board as the approving authority. Therefore, the circuit court
erred when held that such review is beyond the scope of a writ under SDCL chapter
11-2. Remand is necessary to examine Petitioners’ claim that the Board did not
have “jurisdiction over the matter[.]” See Elliot, 2005 S.D. 92, ¶ 14, 703 N.W.2d at
367. If the circuit court concludes on remand that the Board did not have
jurisdiction, the court would grant Petitioners’ request for certiorari relief. The
court would not render a judgment declaring the Ordinances void. This is because,
under SDCL 11-2-65, “[t]he court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may
modify the decision brought up for review.” The decision brought up for review in
this case is the Board’s decision to grant Killeskillen a CUP.
[¶30.] Because of our holding on this issue, we need not address Petitioners’
final issue on review.
[¶31.] Reversed and remanded.