Hyde v. Sully County Board of Adjustment
[…] An attempted appeal from which no appeal lies is a nullity and confers no jurisdiction on the court except to dismiss it.” Elliott v. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs of Lake Cty., 2005 S.D. 92, ¶ 15, 703 N.W.2d 361, 368 (quoting Appeal of Lawrence Cty., 499 N.W.2d 626, 628 (S.D. 1993)). “We review issues regarding a [c]ourt’s jurisdiction as questions of law under the de novo standard of review.” Elliott v. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs of Lake Cty., 2007 S.D. 6, ¶ 9, 727 N.W.2d 288, 289. [¶6.] At the time Petitioners sought relief, SDCL 11-2-61 1 provided: Any person or persons, jointly or severally, aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment, or any taxpayer, or any officer, department, board, or bureau of the county, may present to a court of record a petition duly verified, setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality. The petition shall be presented to the court within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board of adjustment. (Emphasis added). In this case, Petitioners petitioned the circuit court for relief on August 20, 2015, thirty-one days after the Board’s decision approving the permit was filed in the Sully County Planning and Zoning office on July 20, 2015. The statute clearly provides that the time for appeal begins to run upon the filing of the decision. It provides that an aggrieved person must present a petition “within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board of adjustment.” SDCL 11-2-61 (emphasis added).