Id. Plaintiffs have the burden to show the Board’s decision was illegal. See Iowa Code § 335.18. Our role on appeal has been set out by the supreme court, “Our review on appeal of the district court’s decision is at law. We are therefore bound by the district court’s findings if supported by substantial evidence. But we are not bound by erroneous legal rulings that materially affect the court’s decision.” Martin Marietta Materials, 675 N.W.2d at 551 (citing Baker v. Bd. of Adjustment, 671 N.W.2d 405, 414 (Iowa 2003)). 7 III. Writ of Certiorari Under section 335.18, a person “aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment” may file a petition for writ of certiorari “setting forth that such decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality.” Iowa Code § 335.18. Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.1406 provides the court may hold a hearing prior to issuing the writ. “Any hearing shall be confined to the sufficiency of the petition, what records or proceedings shall be certified, and the terms of any bond to be given.” Iowa R. Civ.