IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] and corresponding creation of Area 7 is a purely hypothetical risk contingent on the
passage of the Ordinance establishing the TIF district.” In doing so, the district court
seems to ignore all the facts, as they existed at the time the plaintiff’s filed their petition,
surrounding the ordinance. We agree that the plaintiffs’ motion was untimely as to the
consideration of whether the ordinance was legal, but we do not believe that requires us
14
The county had to pass the resolution creating the urban renewal area in
order to pass Ordinance No. 47 creating the TIF district. See Iowa Code
§ 403.19 (“A municipality may provide by ordinance that taxes levied on taxable
property in an urban renewal area each year by or for the benefit of the state,
city, county, school district, or other taxing district, shall be divided as
follows . . . .” (emphasis added)). Additionally, we know that the resolution was
passed in anticipation of establishing the TIF district. The city’s first letter on the
subject, in March of 2015, asked the county to create a TIF district; the attorney