#28531-a-SRJ
[…] effective. There is nothing in the Auditor’s notice that was misleading or
otherwise excused the Appellants’ substantial compliance with the statute.
-3-
#28531
itself, and acts upon no doubtful or unsettled right. To prevail
in seeking a writ of mandamus, the petitioner must have a clear
legal right to performance of the specific duty sought to be
compelled and the respondent must have a definite legal
obligation to perform that duty.
Sorrels v. Queen of Peace Hosp., 1998 S.D. 12, ¶ 6, 575 N.W.2d 240, 242
(citations omitted).
[¶9.] SDCL 2-1-11 provides that petitions for referendum “shall be liberally
construed, so that the real intention of the petitioners may not be defeated by a
mere technicality.” “For this reason, ‘we begin with a presumption that petitions
which are circulated, signed, and filed are valid.’” Baker, 2001 S.D. 49, ¶ 18,
625 N.W.2d at 271 (quoting Larson v. Hazeltine, 1996 S.D. 100, ¶ 19, 552 N.W.2d
830, 835).