#25681-a-DG
[…] changed, modified, or repealed by action of the board. Any such
modification or repeal shall be proposed in a resolution or
ordinance, as appropriate, presented to the board for adoption in
the same manner and upon the same notice as required for the
adoption in the original resolution or ordinance. The
amendment, supplement, change, modification, or repeal may be
requested through a petition by twenty percent of the
-4-
#25681
landowners in the zoning district or districts requesting
change[.]
Petitioner complied with the proper procedure for submitting an amendment of the
ordinance.
[¶10.] SDCL 11-2-30 provides, “After the hearing, the board shall by
resolution or ordinance, as appropriate, either adopt or reject the amendment,
supplement, change modification, or repeal. . . . The provisions of § 11-2-22 are
applicable to this section.” In this case, the Board rejected the proposed
amendment and then refused Petitioner’s attempt to refer the rejected amendment
to the referendum process. The circuit court held that “the rejection of a proposed
amendment of an ordinance enacts nothing. Rejection of a proposed amendment is