#25681-a-DG
[…] by a board of county commissioners may be referred to a vote of the qualified voters
of the county by the filing of a petition signed by five percent of the registered voters
in the county[.]” (Emphasis added.) We have previously stated that “SDCL 7-18A-
15 is clear and unambiguous and limits the referendum to ‘any ordinance or
resolution adopted by a board of county commissioners.’” Bechen, 2005 S.D. 93, ¶
17, 703 N.W.2d at 666. This statute contemplates an adoption of an ordinance or
resolution by the Board. The Board in this case rejected the proposed amendment.
[¶13.] Furthermore, SDCL 7-18A-15.1 places limits on the referendum
process. It provides in part:
Any legislative decision of a board of county commissioners is
subject to the referendum process. A legislative decision is one
that enacts a permanent law or lays down a rule of conduct or
course of policy for the guidance of citizens or their officers. Any
matter of a permanent or general character is a legislative
decision[.]
The circuit court cited to the definition of “legislative decision” in SDCL 7-18-15.1
and held that a rejection of a proposed amendment to an ordinance is not a
legislative decision because it enacts nothing.
[¶14.] Petitioner argues that the Board’s rejection of the proposed