#25681-a-DG
[…] subdivision ordinance on which a referendum is to be held shall
be suspended by the filing of a referendum petition until the
referendum process is completed[.]
The language of the statute refers only to a “comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance,
and subdivision ordinance.” Petitioner is not seeking to refer any of these but
rather a rejected amendment to a zoning ordinance. By its terms, SDCL 11-2-22 is
not applicable.
-5-
#25681
[¶12.] Even if the proposed amendment did fit into the actions listed in SDCL
11-2-22, the referral must be made “pursuant to [SDCL] §§ 7-18A-15 to 7-18A-24,
inclusive.” SDCL 7-18A-15 provides in part, “Any ordinance or resolution adopted
by a board of county commissioners may be referred to a vote of the qualified voters
of the county by the filing of a petition signed by five percent of the registered voters
in the county[.]” (Emphasis added.) We have previously stated that “SDCL 7-18A-
15 is clear and unambiguous and limits the referendum to ‘any ordinance or
resolution adopted by a board of county commissioners.’” Bechen, 2005 S.D. 93, ¶