#25681-a-DG
[…] supplement, change modification, or repeal. . . . The provisions of § 11-2-22 are
applicable to this section.” In this case, the Board rejected the proposed
amendment and then refused Petitioner’s attempt to refer the rejected amendment
to the referendum process. The circuit court held that “the rejection of a proposed
amendment of an ordinance enacts nothing. Rejection of a proposed amendment is
not a legislative decision referable under the plain meaning of South Dakota law.”
[¶11.] Although SDCL 11-2-22 is applicable to SDCL 11-2-30, the text of
SDCL 11-2-22 does not contemplate referring to the referendum process a proposed
amendment that was rejected by the Board. SDCL 11-2-22 provides:
The comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, and subdivision
ordinance may be referred to a vote of the qualified voters of the
county pursuant to §§ 7-18A-15 to 7-18A-24, inclusive. The
effective date of the comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, or
subdivision ordinance on which a referendum is to be held shall
be suspended by the filing of a referendum petition until the
referendum process is completed[.]
The language of the statute refers only to a “comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance,
and subdivision ordinance.” Petitioner is not seeking to refer any of these but
rather a rejected amendment to a zoning ordinance. By its terms, SDCL 11-2-22 is
not applicable.
-5-
#25681
[¶12.] Even if the proposed amendment did fit into the actions listed in SDCL