#23798-rev-SEVERSON, Circuit Judge
[…] ballot with an election to be held on the initiatives within sixty (60) days of the
entry of the writ of mandamus. Petitioners argue that SDCL 7-18A-13 and SDCL
11-2-28 are not inconsistent as they merely provide alternate means of amending
zoning ordinances. Petitioners contend that SDCL 11-2-28 is applicable when the
-3-
#23798
proposed modifications have commenced under the zoning statutes. Conversely,
Petitioners assert that the procedures outlined in SDCL ch 7-18A apply to proposed
initiatives which have begun pursuant to the initiative statutes.
[¶9.] SDCL 11-2-28 outlines the procedure that must be followed in order to
adopt or amend county zoning ordinances. It provides:
The plan, ordinances, restrictions, and boundaries
adopted pursuant to this chapter may be amended,
supplemented, changed, modified, or repealed by action of
the board. Any such modification or repeal shall be
proposed in a resolution or ordinance, as appropriate,
presented to the board for adoption in the same manner
and upon the same notice as required for the adoption of
the original resolution or ordinance. The amendment,
supplement, change, modification, or repeal may be
requested through a petition by thirty percent of the
landowners in the zoning district or districts requesting
change.
SDCL 7-18A-9 through 7-18A-14 articulate the general process for proposing and
adopting initiated measures by counties. SDCL 7-18A-13 provides:
When a petition to initiate is filed with the auditor, he
shall present it to the board of county commissioners at
its next regular or special meeting.