#23798-rev-SEVERSON, Circuit Judge
[…] safeguarding against the arbitrary exercise of power, informing the decision
makers, affording the affected landowners with the opportunity to formally voice
their concerns and present evidence in opposition to opposed measures, and
-7-
#23798
providing an avenue for expression of public opinion. Kenneth Young, Anderson's
American Law of Zoning § 4.11 and § 4.03 (4th ed 1996). Accordingly, Under SDCL
ch 11-2, procedural safeguards including a hearing are provided even when changes
in a comprehensive plan are proposed by petition of landowners. See SDCL 11-2-28;
SDCL 11-2-18 ("The planning commission shall hold at least one public hearing on
the respective comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, or subdivision ordinance.
Notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be given[.]"); SDCL 11-2-19 ("[T]he
board shall hold at least one public hearing on the respective comprehensive plan,
zoning ordinance, or subdivision ordinance. Notice of the time and place of the
hearings shall be given[.]"); Pennington County v. Moore, 525 NW2d 257, 259 (SD
1994) (considering "the due process concerns associated with ordinances affecting
property rights" and holding "municipalities and other political subdivisions must