#23798-rev-SEVERSON, Circuit Judge
[…] LE2d 616 (1969)."
426 US at 676, 96 SCt at 2363.
[¶13.] In this case, the due process requirements (i.e. the right to notice and a
hearing) granted in SDCL ch 11-2 serve several important functions including:
safeguarding against the arbitrary exercise of power, informing the decision
makers, affording the affected landowners with the opportunity to formally voice
their concerns and present evidence in opposition to opposed measures, and
-7-
#23798
providing an avenue for expression of public opinion. Kenneth Young, Anderson's
American Law of Zoning § 4.11 and § 4.03 (4th ed 1996). Accordingly, Under SDCL
ch 11-2, procedural safeguards including a hearing are provided even when changes
in a comprehensive plan are proposed by petition of landowners. See SDCL 11-2-28;
SDCL 11-2-18 ("The planning commission shall hold at least one public hearing on
the respective comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, or subdivision ordinance.
Notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be given[.]"); SDCL 11-2-19 ("[T]he
board shall hold at least one public hearing on the respective comprehensive plan,
zoning ordinance, or subdivision ordinance. Notice of the time and place of the
hearings shall be given[.]"); Pennington County v. Moore, 525 NW2d 257, 259 (SD