#23798-rev-SEVERSON, Circuit Judge
[…] adopted pursuant to this chapter may be amended,
supplemented, changed, modified, or repealed by action of
the board. Any such modification or repeal shall be
proposed in a resolution or ordinance, as appropriate,
presented to the board for adoption in the same manner
and upon the same notice as required for the adoption of
the original resolution or ordinance. The amendment,
supplement, change, modification, or repeal may be
requested through a petition by thirty percent of the
landowners in the zoning district or districts requesting
change.
SDCL 7-18A-9 through 7-18A-14 articulate the general process for proposing and
adopting initiated measures by counties. SDCL 7-18A-13 provides:
When a petition to initiate is filed with the auditor, he
shall present it to the board of county commissioners at
its next regular or special meeting. The board shall enact
the proposed ordinance or resolution and shall submit it
to a vote of the voters in the manner prescribed for a
referendum within sixty days after the final enactment.
However, if the petition is filed within three months prior
to the primary or general election, the ordinance or
resolution may be submitted at the primary or general
election.
[¶10.] "The purpose of statutory construction is to discover the true intention
of the law which is to be ascertained primarily from the language expressed in the
statute." State v. Jensen, 2003 SD 55, ¶ 15, 662 NW2d 643, 648. We are guided by