FACTS AND PROCEDURE
[…] 426 U.S. at 676, 96 S.Ct. at 2363.
[¶ 13.] In this case, the due process requirements (i.e. the right to notice and a hearing) granted in SDCL ch. 11-2 serve several important functions including: safeguarding against the arbitrary exercise of power, informing the decision makers, affording the affected landowners with the opportunity to formally voice their concerns and present evidence in opposition to opposed measures, and providing an avenue for expression of public opinion. Kenneth Young, Anderson’s American Law of *247Zoning § 4.11 and § 4.03 (4th ed. 1996). Accordingly, Under SDCL ch. 11-2, procedural safeguards including a hearing are provided even when changes in a comprehensive plan are proposed by petition of landowners. See SDCL 11-2-28; SDCL 11-2-18 (“The planning commission shall hold at least one public hearing on the respective comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, or subdivision ordinance. Notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be given[.]”); SDCL 11-2-19 (“[T]he board shall hold at least one public hearing on the respective comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, or subdivision ordinance. Notice of the time and place of the hearings shall be given[.]”); Pennington County v.