#25008-rev in pt & rem-JKM
[…] (citations omitted). The Indiana Court of Appeals found bias when an interested
party contacted a member of the zoning board on at least two occasions and
discussed the importance of the member’s opposition to the proposed zoning
variance. City of Hobart Common Council v. Behavioral Inst. of Ind., LLC, 785
NE2d 238, 253-54 (IndApp 2003).
[¶27.] Although local units of government are not subject to the South Dakota
Administrative Procedure Act, SDCL 1-26-26 provides a generally accepted
directive against ex parte communications and can provide guidance for quasi-
judicial local entities. SDCL 1-26-26 prohibits officials who participate in
-14-
#25008
adjudicatory proceedings from having ex-parte communications. The law provides
as follows:
Unless required for the disposition of ex parte matters authorized
by law, members of the governing board or officers or employees
of an agency assigned to render a decision or to make findings of
fact and conclusions of law in a contested case shall not
communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue
of fact, with any person or party, nor, in connection with any
issue of law, with any party or his representative, except upon
notice and opportunity for all parties to participate. If one or
more members of a board or commission or a member or
employee of an agency, who is assigned to render a decision in a
contested case, took part in an investigation upon which the
contested case is based, he shall not participate in the conduct of
the hearing nor take part in rendering the decision thereon, but
he may appear as a witness and give advice as to procedure. If,
because of such disqualification, there is no person assigned to
conduct the hearing or render the decision, the agency shall
appoint someone pursuant to § 1-26-18.1 to fulfill those duties.
A person assigned to render a decision:
(1) May communicate with other members of the agency;
and
(2) May have the aid and advice of one or more personal
assistants.
SDCL 1-26-26 (emphasis added). The problem with ex-parte communications is
that the opposing parties have no notice or opportunity to respond. We recently
noted in the context of a judge’s ex parte communication that communicating with