#25008-rev in pt & rem-JKM
[…] SDCL 11-2-53. In
addition to hearing and deciding appeals, the board of adjustment has the power to
authorize variances. Id. The board of county commissioners can appoint a separate
-7-
#25008
board of adjustment or may appoint “the planning and zoning commission to act as
a board of adjustment,” or the board of county commissioners “may act as and
perform all the duties and exercise the powers of the board of adjustment.” SDCL
11-2-49; SDCL 11-2-60.
[¶15.] The legislature set forth the specifics required in a county zoning
ordinance “that authorizes a conditional use of real property.” SDCL 11-2-17.3.
The statute provides:
A county zoning ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter that
authorizes a conditional use of real property shall specify the
approving authority, each category of conditional use requiring
such approval, the zoning districts in which a conditional use is
available, and the criteria for evaluating each conditional use.
The approving authority shall consider the stated criteria, the
objectives of the comprehensive plan, and the purpose of the
zoning ordinance and its relevant zoning districts when making
a decision to approve or disapprove a conditional use request.
SDCL 11-2-17.3.
[¶16.] A conditional use is defined by the South Dakota Legislature as
follows:
[A]ny use that, owing to certain special characteristics attendant
to its operation, may be permitted in a zoning district subject to
the evaluation and approval by the approving authority