#25008-rev in pt & rem-JKM
[…] dispute.
Zoning Laws and Ordinances
[¶14.] The legal framework for a county’s zoning authority stems from the
South Dakota legislature. The legislature authorizes a county to establish and
administer zoning ordinances. SDCL ch 11-2. The board of county commissioners
has the authority to adopt by ordinance a comprehensive zoning plan that regulates
land use in the county. SDCL 11-2-13. The responsibility to develop and present
the county zoning plan or any subsequent changes rests with a county planning and
zoning commission. SDCL 11-2-2; SDCL 11-2-11. The planning and zoning
commission is comprised of “five or more members” appointed by the county
commission and “at least one member shall be a member of the board of county
commissioners.” SDCL 11-2-2. Once approved, the zoning ordinances are
administered by a county administrative official. SDCL 11-2-25. Appeals from an
administrator’s decisions are heard by the board of adjustment. SDCL 11-2-53. In