#26859, #26879-a-DG
[…] variation in the ordinance.
First, this statute applies to “the board of adjustment[.]” The vote challenged by the
Hansons was not taken by a board of adjustment, but rather by the County
Commission. The Appellees correctly note that SDCL 11-2-60 may apply when a
board of county commissioners is exercising the powers of a board of adjustment 4—
but that factual scenario is not present in this case. Although boards of adjustment
are generally given the power to grant variances, South Dakota law does not
require board of adjustment action to approve conditional use permits. 5 See SDCL
11-2-53 (granting a board of adjustment power to hear and decide appeals and
4. SDCL 11-2-60 provides:
In lieu of appointing the board of adjustment provided by § 11-2-
49, the board of county commissioners having adopted and in
effect a zoning ordinance may act as and perform all the duties
and exercise the powers of the board of adjustment. The chair of
the board of county commissioners is chair of the board of
adjustment as so composed. The concurring vote of at least two-
thirds of the members of the board as so composed is necessary
to reverse any order, requirement, decision, or determination of
any administrative official, or to decide in favor of the appellant
on any matter upon which it is required to pass under any
zoning ordinance, or to effect any variation in the ordinance.
5. “In 2004, the Legislature removed the provision in the law that gave a county
board of adjustment the authority to approve conditional use permits. In its
place, the Legislature passed a new law giving the power to the county to