#26859, #26879-a-DG
[…] proceeding. Therefore, we conclude that Commissioner Kelly’s opinions did not
affect the outcome of the proceeding, and we agree with the circuit court that
invalidating Commissioner Kelly’s vote placed the Hansons in the same position
they would have been in had Commissioner Kelly not participated in the hearing.
[¶25.] The Hansons also argue that without Commissioner Kelly’s vote, the
remaining three votes fail to carry the two-thirds majority vote required by SDCL
-14-
#26859, #26879
11-2-59. The Hansons’ reliance on this statute is misplaced. SDCL 11-2-59
provides:
The concurring vote of two-thirds of the members of the board of
adjustment is necessary to reverse any order, requirement,
decision, or determination of any such administrative official, or
to decide in favor of the applicant on any matter upon which it is
required to pass under any such ordinance, or to effect any
variation in the ordinance.
First, this statute applies to “the board of adjustment[.]” The vote challenged by the
Hansons was not taken by a board of adjustment, but rather by the County
Commission. The Appellees correctly note that SDCL 11-2-60 may apply when a