#24942-a-SABERS, Retired Justice
[…] appeal from a county board of adjustment in In re Yankton
County Commission, 2003 SD 109, ¶¶17-18, 670 NW2d 34, 39-
40. We said, “[w]e believe that the repeal of the prior statutes
and the enactment of this new comprehensive appellate scheme
expressed legislative intent to completely occupy the field of
taking board of adjustment appeals.” Id. ¶18, 670 NW2d at 40.
Under the revised statutory scheme, an appeal from an
administrative officer’s decision (for example, a zoning officer)
advances to the county board of adjustment then directly into
circuit court. SDCL 11-2-55 describes the appeal process from
an administrative officer to the board of adjustment. It provides:
Appeals to the board of adjustment may be taken by any person
aggrieved or by any officer, department, board, or bureau of the
county affected by any decision of the administrative officer. The
appeal shall be taken within a reasonable time, as provided by
the rules of the board of adjustment, by filing with the officer
from whom the appeal is taken and with the board of
adjustment a notice of appeal specifying the grounds of the
appeal. The officer from whom the appeal is taken shall
transmit to the board of adjustment all the papers constituting
the record upon which the action appealed from was taken.
-10-
#24942
Id. (emphasis added).
The law requires that the board of adjustment conduct a hearing
on the appeal. SDCL 11-2-57. The board of adjustment has the
authority to “reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify
the order, requirement, decision, or determination appealed
from and may make such order, requirement, decision, or
determination as ought to be made, and to that end has all the
powers of the officer from whom the appeal is taken.” SDCL 11-
2-58. The law further specifies that an appeal from the board of
adjustment is taken directly to circuit court. SDCL 11-2-61, 11-
2-62; In re Yankton County Comm’n, 2003 SD 109, ¶¶17-18, 670
NW2d at 39-40.
Elliott, 2005 SD 92, ¶¶10-12, 703 NW2d at 365-66 (emphasis indicated with