#24942-a-SABERS, Retired Justice
[…] Review
may be had only by complying with the conditions the legislature imposes.” Elliott
v. Bd. of Co. Comm’rs., 2007 SD 6, ¶17, 727 NW2d 288, 290.
[¶17.] Myrl & Roy’s Paving contends that the appeal here, brought pursuant
to SDCL 7-8-27, is improper and that any challenge to the decision in circuit court
should have proceeded as a writ proceeding under SDCL 11-2-61. SDCL 7-8-27
provides that “[f]rom all decisions of the board of county commissioners upon
matters properly before it, there may be an appeal to the circuit court.” (Emphasis
added.) SDCL 11-2-61 provides “[a]ny person or persons, jointly or severally,
aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment . . . may present to a court of
record a petition duly verified, setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or
in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality.” (Emphasis added.)
[¶18.] The zoning ordinances state that a conditional use permit is applied
for in the first instance with the Planning Commission. Article 19.01. In this case,
the Planning Commission approved the conditional use permit. Under the zoning