#24942-a-SABERS, Retired Justice
[…] may be taken absent statutory authorization. An attempted appeal from which no
appeal lies is a nullity and confers no jurisdiction on the court except to dismiss it.”
Elliott v. Bd. of County Comm’rs, 2005 SD 92, ¶15, 703 NW2d 361, 368. “The
-8-
#24942
legislature prescribes the procedure for reviewing the actions of the county. Review
may be had only by complying with the conditions the legislature imposes.” Elliott
v. Bd. of Co. Comm’rs., 2007 SD 6, ¶17, 727 NW2d 288, 290.
[¶17.] Myrl & Roy’s Paving contends that the appeal here, brought pursuant
to SDCL 7-8-27, is improper and that any challenge to the decision in circuit court
should have proceeded as a writ proceeding under SDCL 11-2-61. SDCL 7-8-27
provides that “[f]rom all decisions of the board of county commissioners upon
matters properly before it, there may be an appeal to the circuit court.” (Emphasis
added.) SDCL 11-2-61 provides “[a]ny person or persons, jointly or severally,
aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment . . . may present to a court of
record a petition duly verified, setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or