#24134-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] Board of Adjustment of City of Miller, 2004 SD 13, ¶10,
675 NW2d 231, 234).
Decision
[¶5.] Jensen argues that although conditional use permits are not
specifically mentioned in SDCL 11-2-59, the statute requires a board of adjustment
to approve applications for permits by a two-thirds vote. On the other hand, the
Board points to legislative history reflecting that at one time the statute specifically
referred to the approval of “conditional use permits,” but that reference was
repealed. 5 While repeal of such specific language would normally tend to suggest
5. In 2000, SDCL 11-2-59 provided:
The concurring vote of two-thirds of the members of the board of
adjustment is necessary to reverse any order, requirement, decision, or
determination of any such administrative official, or to decide in favor
of the applicant on any matter upon which it is required to pass under
any such ordinance, or to effect any variation in the ordinance.
In 2003, the statute was amended to read:
The concurring vote of two-thirds of the members of the board of
adjustment is necessary to reverse any order, requirement, decision, or
determination of any such administrative official, or to decide in favor
of the applicant on any matter upon which it is required to pass under
any such ordinance, or to effect any variation or conditional use in the
ordinance.
2003 SL, ch 78, §4 (emphasis in original).