#24134-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] that “a passed vote is to be considered as a vote with the majority” when statute
requires that “a majority of all of the members of the governing body must concur in
the passage”); A&H Services, Inc. v. City of Wahpeton, 514 NW2d 855, 859 (ND
1994)(same).
[¶11.] However, we decline to follow these cases because SDCL 11-2-59
abrogated the common-law rule. “In this state the rules of the common law. . . are
in force, except where they conflict with the will of the sovereign power, expressed
in the manner stated in § 1-1-23.” SDCL 1-1-24. And, under SDCL 1-1-23, “[t]he
-7-
#24134
will of the sovereign power is expressed. . .(5) By statutes enacted by the
Legislature[.]”
[¶12.] Unlike most of the statutes under which the common-law rule has
been applied, SDCL 11-2-59 required a “concurring vote of two-thirds of the
members of the board.” The use of the word “vote” must have meaning. “When we
interpret a statute, ‘[n]o wordage should be found to be surplus.