#24134-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] Adjustment (Board) granting a conditional use permit for a hog confinement facility.
Jensen contends that the Board vote was illegal because less than two-thirds of the
members of the Board voted to approve the permit. We agree and reverse.
Facts and Procedural History
[¶2.] The Board consisted of five members plus one alternate. See SDCL 11-
2-50. 1 Two members did not cast affirmative or negative votes on the permit. The
record is inadequate to determine precisely why they did not vote. 2 The briefs
indicate that the acting chairman (a regular member) abstained due to a Board
1. SDCL 11-2-50 provides in part: “A board of adjustment. . .consists of five
members. . . The appointing authority may also appoint a first alternate and
a second alternate. . . .”
2. The briefs are contradictory with respect to who was absent, who was present
but did not vote, and the precise reason for not voting. Jensen’s brief
indicates that Ralph Duxbury was the Board chairman and he did not vote
because of a conflict of interest.