#24134-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] word.’” Peterson, ex rel. Peterson v. Burns, 2001 SD 126, ¶32, 635 NW2d 556, 568
(quoting Maynard v. Heeren, 1997 SD 60, ¶14, 563 NW2d 830, 835). To give effect
to the word “vote,” we believe that merely being present and abstaining cannot be
deemed to be a concurring vote.
[¶13.] In Olson v. City of Deadwood, this Court considered virtually identical
statutory language. Although we did not consider the effect of an abstention in
determining whether that board of adjustment’s decision was valid, we did rely
upon the number of valid votes actually cast. 480 NW2d 770, 778 (SD 1992)
(discussing SDCL 11-4-24, which required a “concurring vote of at least two-thirds
of the members of [the] board” of adjustment). Other courts, directly considering
abstentions, conclude that notwithstanding the common-law rule, an abstention is
not a vote that may be counted as a concurrence when a statute requires concurring
votes.