HONORABLE BRUCE V. ANDERSON
[…] Judgment is designated a Final Judgment under SDCL 15-6-54(b).” We dismiss
Teply’s appeal * because the Rule 54(b) certification is insufficient and the circuit
court’s ruling is not a final order over which we may exercise appellate jurisdiction
under SDCL 15-26A-3.
[¶2.] The circuit court’s ruling did not determine the claims of all parties.
Therefore, the ruling was not appealable as a matter of right unless the circuit court
determined that there was no just cause for delay and directed entry of a final
judgment. SDCL 15-6-54(b) provides:
When multiple claims for relief or multiple parties are involved
in an action, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment
as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only
upon an express determination that there is no just reason for
delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment.
In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or
* Weissers have not appealed the circuit court’s ruling.
-1-
#25067
other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates
fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer
than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of
the claims or parties, and the order or other form of decision is
subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment
adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all
the parties.
[¶3.] In directing entry of a final judgment in this case, the circuit court’s
Rule 54(b) certification merely repeated the statutory phrase that there was “no just
reason for delay.” Apparently, the parties have assumed that once a circuit court