Jacquot v. Rozum
[…] [¶14.] We first address the Jacquots’ contention that the trial court’s Rule 54(b) certification was improper. We review a trial court’s certification under the abuse of discretion standard. Weisser, 2009 S.D. 43, ¶ 3, 767 N.W.2d at 889 (citing Davis, 2003 S.D. 111, ¶ 11, 669 N.W.2d at 718). We have cautioned that a trial court, in certifying a judgment as final, must include a reasoned statement in support of its determination that ‘there is no just reason for delay’ and its express direction for ‘the entry 4. SDCL 15-26A-6 provides: “An appeal from a judgment or order must be taken within thirty days after the judgment or order shall be signed, attested, filed and written notice of entry thereof shall have been given to the adverse party.” -8- #25555 of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties’ where the justification for the certificate is not apparent. Mere recitation of the statutory language is insufficient.