Jacquot v. Rozum
[…] [¶12.] SDCL 15-26A-3 limits our appellate jurisdiction by allowing appeals only from a final order or judgment. 3 See Weisser v. Jackson Twp. of Charles Mix 2. The Jacquots brought their fraud, deceit, and fraudulent misrepresentation claims against only the Rozums. By contrast, the Jacquots requested that punitive damages be awarded against all the defendants. Because the Rozums are not a party to this appeal, we consider only the trial court’s grant of all the defendants’ motion for summary judgment on the issue of punitive damages. 3. SDCL 15-26A-3 provides: Appeals to the Supreme Court from the circuit court may be taken as provided in this title from: (1) A judgment; (continued . . .) -6- #25555 Cnty., 2009 S.D. 43, ¶ 3, 767 N.W.2d 888, 889 (quoting Davis v. Farmland Mut. Ins. Co., 2003 S.D. 111, ¶ 10, 669 N.W.2d 713, 717). SDCL 15-6-54(b) (Rule 54(b)) provides that a party seeking an appeal from an order disposing of some, but not all, claims or parties may have that decision certified as a final judgment: When multiple claims for relief or multiple parties are involved in an action, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment. Rule 54(b) certification affects various other rules or procedures. See 10 Charles A. Wright, et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 2661 (3d. ed. & Supp. 2010). For example, the time for appeal begins to run on the date of certification. Id. See Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Tripati, 769 F.2d 507, 508 (8th Cir. 1985) (citations omitted). ________________________ (. . . continued) (2) An order affecting a substantial right, made in any action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken; (3) An order granting a new trial; (4) Any final order affecting a substantial right, made in special proceedings, or upon a summary application in an action after judgment; (5) An order which grants, refuses, continues, dissolves, or modifies any of the remedies of arrest and bail, claim and delivery, injunction, attachment, garnishment, receivership, or deposit in court; (6) Any other intermediate order made before trial, any appeal under this subdivision, however, being not a matter of right but of sound judicial discretion, and to be allowed by the Supreme Court in the manner provided by rules of such court only when the court considers that the ends of justice will be served by determination of the questions