Jacquot v. Rozum
[…] The trial court found that the Jacquots presented no evidence that the defendants acted willfully, wantonly, recklessly, or with the intent to commit fraud. The case proceeded to trial on the failure to disclose claim against the Rozums and on the breach of fiduciary duty claim against Peschong and Mitchell Realty. The jury awarded the Jacquots a verdict against the Rozums in the amount of $39,796, but rendered a verdict in Peschong and Mitchell Realty’s favor. The Jacquots appeal the judgment in favor of Peschong and Mitchell Realty. 1. SDCL 43-4-38 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he seller of residential real property shall furnish to a buyer a completed copy of the disclosure statement before the buyer makes a written offer.” And SDCL 43-4-42 provides that “a person who intentionally or who negligently violates §§ 43-4-37 to 43-4-44, inclusive, is liable to the buyer for the amount of the actual damages and repairs suffered by the buyer as a result of the violation or failure.” -5- #25555 ANALYSIS AND DECISION [¶10.]