#24943, #24947-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-JKK
[…] Tipton v. Town of Tabor, 1997 SD 96, ¶11, 567 NW2d 351, 357 (Tipton II) (quoting
W. Page Keeton, et al., Prosser & Keeton on the Law of Torts § 37, at 236 (5thed
1984)). When a duty is alleged based on the common law, its existence depends on
-4-
#24943, #24947
the foreseeability of injury. Luke v. Deal, 2005 SD 6, ¶19, 692 NW2d 165, 170
(quoting Poelstra v. Basin Elec. Power Co-op., 1996 SD 36, ¶16, 545 NW2d 823,
826). Foreseeability is examined at the time the alleged negligent act occurred, not
when the damage was done. Id.
[¶10.] SDCL 35-4-79 prohibits any “on-sale licensee” from permitting “any
person less than twenty-one years old to loiter on the licensed premises or to sell,
serve, dispense, or consume alcoholic beverages on such premises.” To McGuire, the
fact that the statute prohibits the Speedway from permitting an underage person to
consume alcoholic beverages on the premises means that the Legislature intended
to create “a duty to use ordinary care in supervising . . . underage employees to