#24943, #24947-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-JKK
[…] On the evening of the accident, Curry
had two beers, four vodka drinks, two whiskey and cokes, and a rum drink. After
his shift, while still in the Speedway’s parking lot, Curry drank a 32-ounce beer.
1. The Speedway filed a third party complaint against Mollet, alleging that it
was entitled to indemnity or contribution for any judgment or settlement
amount it was required to pay. Mollet cross-claimed against the Speedway
and Curry seeking contribution and indemnity. Curry responded by cross-
claiming against Mollet for indemnity and contribution.
2. SDCL 35-4-79 provides in part: “No on-sale licensee may permit any person
less than twenty-one years old to loiter on the licensed premises or to sell,
serve, dispense, or consume alcoholic beverages on such premises.”
-2-
#24943, #24947
[¶5.] The circuit court granted the Speedway’s motion for summary
judgment concluding that the Speedway owed no duty to McGuire under theories of
negligent hiring, retention, and supervision. 3 The court based its conclusion on the