#24963-r-JKK
[…] __________________
(. . . continued)
may sentence such person to the penitentiary for an indeterminate
term. Such term may not be less than the minimum sentence provided
by law for the crime of which the person was convicted, if the law
provides for a minimum sentence, nor longer than the maximum, if a
maximum sentence is provided for by law. The board of pardons and
paroles shall determine the term of the sentence upon facts and
conclusions established by study and observation of the habits,
disposition, character, conduct and general tendencies of the convict.
SDCL 23A-40-6 provides:
In any criminal investigation or in any criminal action or action for
revocation of suspended sentence or probation in the circuit or
magistrate court or in a final proceeding to revoke a parole, if it is
satisfactorily shown that the defendant or detained person does not
have sufficient money, credit, or property to employ counsel and pay
for the necessary expenses of his representation, the judge of the
circuit court or the magistrate shall, upon the request of the defendant,
assign, at any time following arrest or commencement of detention
without formal charges, counsel for his representation, who shall
appear for and defend the accused upon the charge against him, or
take other proper legal action to protect the rights of the person
detained without formal charge.
-4-
#24963
fact that the State was represented by counsel at the hearing “substantiated that it
was a ‘critical stage’ hearing[.]”
[¶7.] Whether an inmate has a right to court-appointed counsel at an
indeterminate sentencing hearing before the Parole Board is a question of law,
reviewed de novo.