#24987-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] construction of a written contract is a question of law.” Discover Bank v. Stanley,
2008 SD 111, ¶17, 757 NW2d 756, 762. Similarly, the construction of statutes is a
question of law. Yellow Robe v. Bd. of Trustees of SD Retirement Sys., 2003 SD 67,
¶10, 664 NW2d 517, 519. We review questions of law under the de novo standard of
review. Id.
[¶12.] On the breach of contract claim, Bertelsens rely on Allstate’s policy
provision that required it to provide benefits in conformance with state
-4-
#24987
requirements; 2 in this case, the requirements of SDCL 62-1-1.3, a workers’
compensation statute. The statute provides in relevant part:
If an employer denies coverage of a claim on the basis that the
injury is not compensable under this title . . . such injury is
presumed to be nonwork related for other insurance purposes,
and any other insurer covering bodily injury . . . of the injured
employee shall pay according to the policy provisions.
SDCL 62-1-1.3 (emphasis added). Although Bertelsens acknowledge that they were
eventually paid most of their medical expenses from the other insurers, they claim
Allstate breached this statutory obligation to immediately pay its medical benefits