#24987-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] compensation insurance and health insurance. This Court does not, however,
4. Allstate’s policy provided coverage for medical payments when “bodily injury
is caused by a motor vehicle accident[.]”
-6-
#24987
review legislative history when the language of the statute is clear. Clark County,
2008 SD 60, ¶28, 753 NW2d at 417 (restating that when a statute’s words “have
plain meaning and effect, we should simply declare their meaning and not resort to
statutory construction”).
[¶16.] Alternatively, Allstate argues that Bertelsens have no private cause of
action under SDCL 62-1-1.3. They point out that another part of the statute
provides, “[i]f coverage is denied by an insurer without a full explanation of the
basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial, the
director of the Division of Insurance may determine such denial to be an unfair
practice under chapter 58-33, [South Dakota’s Unfair Trade Practice Act
(SDUTPA)].” SDCL 62-1-1.3. See also SDCL 58-33-65.1 (providing that individuals
have no right to enforce these provisions through a private cause of action); SDCL
58-33-67.7 and 68 (providing that the Division of Insurance has the authority to