#25647-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-GAS
[…] discretion, we review the trial court’s ruling on this discovery matter under the
abuse of discretion standard. Maynard v. Heeren, 1997 S.D. 60, ¶ 5, 563 N.W.2d
830, 833 (citing Weisbeck v. Hess, 524 N.W.2d 363, 364 (S.D. 1994)).
[¶58.] Allstate argues that its claims manuals, training materials, and salary
administration materials contain confidential trade secrets. SDCL 15-6-26(c)(7)
specifically contemplates the issuance of a protective order for a “trade secret and
other confidential research, development, or commercial information[.]”8 And
8. SDCL 15-6-26(c) provides in relevant part:
Upon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery is
sought or has been taken, or other person who would be
adversely affected, accompanied by a certification that the
movant has in good faith conferred or attempted to confer with
other affected parties in an effort to resolve the dispute without
court action, and for good cause shown, the court in which the
action is pending, on matters relating to a deposition,
interrogatories, or other discovery, or alternatively, the court in
the circuit where the deposition is to be taken may make any
order which justice requires to protect a party or person from
annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or
expense, including one or more of the following:
(continued . . .)
- 29 -
#25647
SDCL 37-29-1(4), a provision of the Uniform Trade Secrets Act, defines “trade
secret”:
[I]nformation, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program,
device, method, technique, or process, that:
(i) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential,