#25647-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-GAS
[…] not produced its complete claims file and filed another motion to compel. The trial
court again conducted an in camera review of the documents. It concluded that the
coverage opinions outside counsel prepared for Allstate during the investigation of
Bonnie’s medical payments claim were confidential communications protected by
the attorney-client privilege. The trial court thus found it appropriate to redact the
- 20 -
#25647
portions of the claims file containing the coverage opinions as well as
correspondence notes between Allstate and its outside counsel.
[¶44.] SDCL 15-6-26(b)(1) provides that “[p]arties may obtain discovery
regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter
involved in the pending action[.]” Confidential communications between an
attorney and his client are not subject to discovery:
A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent
any other person from disclosing confidential communications
made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional